Groundspeak Forums: COMPLETED (33667) - Clicking cache icons on map doesn't work on mobile devices - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

COMPLETED (33667) - Clicking cache icons on map doesn't work on mobile devices Cache icons on maps do not work.

#1 User is offline   ltblarg 

  • Seconds do matter..
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 13-November 08

Posted 14 February 2012 - 05:48 PM

Ipad support

The new maps now actually display the cache icons on the maps. YAY !!!! This is great since the beta maps didn't display the cache icons. However, when I click on a cache icon nothing happens.

Ipad2 iOS: 5.0.1

#2 User is offline   HellieMM 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 02-September 11

Posted 14 February 2012 - 06:14 PM

Snap, completely useless how am I meant to plan stuff now can't even see the GZ for them urghhhh?

#3 User is offline   kathycar 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 12-July 10

Posted 14 February 2012 - 07:34 PM

View Postltblarg, on 14 February 2012 - 05:48 PM, said:

Ipad support

The new maps now actually display the cache icons on the maps. YAY !!!! This is great since the beta maps didn't display the cache icons. However, when I click on a cache icon nothing happens.

Ipad2 iOS: 5.0.1



Same here. There are no names or codes for the images of the caches, and they don't link to the cache pages, so the only thing the improvements do is help you see if there are caches in an area. You just can't get there from here.

#4 User is offline   4stodo 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 02-August 08

Posted 15 February 2012 - 08:38 AM

I have same issues. No reaction when I hit one of the cache icon. I can move the map and the new caches will present but you can't open the information window by tipping the cache icon.

Br
4Stodo

#5 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6098
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 15 February 2012 - 09:38 AM

This appeared to be intermittent at first yesterday, but now seems to be persistent and reproducible. I have entered a bug into our system.

#6 User is offline   beerbatterbilly 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 24-March 06

Posted 15 February 2012 - 09:47 AM

Same with my galaxy tab. The map shows icon but does nothing when pressed.

#7 User is offline   nixmotorix 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 10-October 10

Posted 15 February 2012 - 02:11 PM

Tried Android 3.2 with build-in browser, Dolphin browser and FireFox beta. Opening the details popup fails in all three browsers. Beside that, map is much slower.

#8 User is offline   halthornhill 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 28-May 11

Posted 15 February 2012 - 02:38 PM

I can't even get the icon to work on a PC using Google Chrome Browser
This is a backward step in my opinion and makes the GC maps pretty much unusable.
I used to print off the google map satellite views so that I could see what sort of terrain and buildings were around when I was navigating to caches. Now Mapquest Aerial view doesn't work and neither do the icons
Not happy

#9 User is offline   mgbmusic 

  • Brilliant!
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 273
  • Joined: 10-June 06

Posted 15 February 2012 - 04:48 PM

View Postbeerbatterbilly, on 15 February 2012 - 09:47 AM, said:

Same with my galaxy tab. The map shows icon but does nothing when pressed.

ditto here with HP webOS Touchpad.

would LOVE to see those icons work.

#10 User is offline   sketchybetty 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 29-November 09

Posted 15 February 2012 - 05:46 PM

I'm having the same issue with the icons not working. I'm using an android tablet by viewsonic. If possible put the link back to the org maps until the new maps are working correctly. Thanks.

#11 User is offline   Pboiler 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 18-September 11

Posted 15 February 2012 - 06:48 PM

Pretty disappointing for something this simple to be completely broken. Not sure why release went live when the beta had so many issues.

#12 User is offline   MP 4Cats 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 21-June 08

Posted 02 March 2012 - 02:50 AM

Funny though that when displaying a pocket query result on the map clicking a cache icon DOES work! A cache popup shows up and you can click it for details.

So it does not work on the "search" map, but it does work on a "pocket query" map.

iPad/iPad2 running IOS 5.0.1

#13 User is offline   xc runner 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 02-January 07

Posted 03 March 2012 - 11:48 AM

This was supposed to have been fixed on last Tuesday's update - total fail
The new maps are poor but at least they are usable, and there are several workarounds now for chrome and Firefox, but this iPad/ tablet issue makes these devices unusable for geocaching. Well unles you want to cover the entire globe in pocket queries that is.

Please can we have a solution to this, or in the very least reassurances that geocaching.com are taking us seriously.

#14 User is offline   The A-Team 

  • Oh snap! ...now in HTML!
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 4307
  • Joined: 15-March 09

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:03 PM

View Postxc runner, on 03 March 2012 - 11:48 AM, said:

Please can we have a solution to this, or in the very least reassurances that geocaching.com are taking us seriously.

http://forums.Ground...dpost&p=4986206

View PostMoun10Bike, on 02 March 2012 - 02:05 PM, said:

The issue has been corrected and the fix will be present in our March 13th release.


#15 User is offline   xc runner 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 02-January 07

Posted 04 March 2012 - 01:03 AM

Excellent news, thankyou

#16 User is offline   dark3zz 

  • Feck IT, yeah babe
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 18-October 09

Posted 04 March 2012 - 03:19 AM

there are lots of other topics, but i want that Groundspeak is hearing this!

dang, im waiting for month that i can use my ipad for researching new caches. if i heading to www.geocaching.com/map the new map appears, everything is ok. i see my founds etc, but today: i cannot open any listings

whats wrong with a app for the ipad? the website isnt working fully....

bring a ipad app!

ipad ipad ipad ipad ipad ipad......

This post has been edited by dark3zz: 04 March 2012 - 03:26 AM


#17 User is offline   dark3zz 

  • Feck IT, yeah babe
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 18-October 09

Posted 04 March 2012 - 03:23 AM

same here on the ipad

i want this ipad app.... i dont understand why there is NO native ipad app.......since ipads has the 3G option, it makes sense to go caching with the ipad.

covered in the survivor case from griffin is really no problem....

and because we pay money for the premium and the expensive iphone app i think there must be no discussion about a ipad app

#18 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6098
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 04 March 2012 - 09:56 AM

Merging duplicate topics.

#19 User is offline   dgk 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 04-September 06

Posted 10 March 2012 - 02:17 AM

Does it really take a month to fix something like this?
If GS can't maintain the website and produce fixes maybe they should ask their customers to help and release the code as open-source.

#20 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6098
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 13 March 2012 - 11:27 AM

This issue was corrected in today's release.

#21 User is offline   xc runner 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 02-January 07

Posted 13 March 2012 - 12:52 PM

iPad working again, many thanks to all.

#22 User is offline   mgbmusic 

  • Brilliant!
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 273
  • Joined: 10-June 06

Posted 13 March 2012 - 12:54 PM

confirmed this work with webOS on the HP touchpad, but NOT with the CM9 android ice cream sandwich mod.
even works on my Pre3. Overall, nice job.

--MGb.

#23 User is offline   SensibleBob 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 24-June 09

Posted 13 March 2012 - 10:09 PM

This took a while, but it seems to be working on iPad. Thanks for the fix. Now we just need to get back the reference on the icon to match the list in the Pocket Query.

#24 User is offline   Cashleigh 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 09-August 08

Posted 14 March 2012 - 03:07 PM

I don't know how the rest of you are getting the new fix to work on your ipads but it is not working on mine. I did a reboot, I cleared the cache in safari, I even stuck my tongue out on the rightside instead of the left but still can't get it working. I have to tap on the cache icon several times and it might open the info bubble. Then when I tap the cache bubble it jumps across the page. Doesn't matter where in the bubble I tap. Andt then sometimes it just disappears.
I know nothing about programming and bug fixes but the features that we use to have when we used google map are not there any more and I sure do miss them. I thank you for your continued efforts in trying to get these problems solved.

#25 User is offline   Gerryu2 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 19-March 11

Posted 14 March 2012 - 03:35 PM

I see what you mean. When I tap the cache name in the bubble, it does indeed jump to a different part of te page then I have to tap it again. I can live with this as LNG as the bubble displays the name and gc number.

#26 User is offline   jri 

  • Scriptwright
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 278
  • Joined: 19-November 05

Posted 18 March 2012 - 11:52 PM

This now seems to be working for me, using the Android browser and Firefox on an Asus TF101. Thanks to Groundspeak for getting the fix out.

However... it does seem to be rather slow. The map and cache icons load up fine, but it can be a while (minutes) before tapping on an icon works for popping up the details. I think that the problem is due to the number of caches in view. My default view of the map shows approx 70 caches (I live in a city with lots of active cachers). Even when I pan and zoom to a view where there are only a couple of caches, it still takes ages to get the details - probably because the site is still loading the backlog from the original 70.

My workaround is to get to the view I want, then use the URL from the "link to this map" box to reload the map with that initial view. The details then load relatively quickly (although still somewhat slower than on the full sized laptop).

#27 User is offline   JesandTodd 

  • Restless Soul Syndrome...
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1783
  • Joined: 16-September 09

Posted 21 March 2012 - 12:49 PM

View PostCashleigh, on 14 March 2012 - 03:07 PM, said:

. I have to tap on the cache icon several times and it might open the info bubble. Then when I tap the cache bubble it jumps across the page. Doesn't matter where in the bubble I tap. Andt then sometimes it just disappears. .


Yup. This is the case for me suprisingly moreso on my iPad han iPhone. I have to tap several times to get them to open, and then the box shoots across the screen.
Sometimes.

But sometimes, I click it just right and it opens up right away and the box stays where it should. So I'm careful and use a light touch. And that works about half the time.

I assumed it was my first gen iPad just getting lazy and slow. Because I can't recall That happening on my iPhone. Then again, i rarely use the maps on my iPhone ...

#28 User is offline   JesandTodd 

  • Restless Soul Syndrome...
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1783
  • Joined: 16-September 09

Posted 24 March 2012 - 03:07 PM

View PostJesandTodd, on 21 March 2012 - 12:49 PM, said:

. Because I can't recall That happening on my iPhone. Then again, i rarely use the maps on my iPhone ...


OK, happens on the iPhone too....

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic