Groundspeak Forums: Plugin not detected for GarminGPSmap62s - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Plugin not detected for GarminGPSmap62s

#1 User is offline   bartrod 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 21-July 07

Posted 27 September 2012 - 09:15 AM

When I try to load a geocache from the Geocache.com website on my new laptop a note appears that says: Garmin Communicator Plugin NOT detected. Download and install now. I've tried that without success. Yet on my desktop computer it works just fine. The laptop recognizes the unit on the F: drive. I've tried opening the website using a different browser but that didn't help and I've contacted Garmin. Their tech said to contact you...so what can I do to make it work on my laptop?

#2 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6089
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 27 September 2012 - 12:24 PM

Does your computer see the communicator on Garmin's test page (http://www8.garmin.c...municator/test/)?

#3 User is offline   bartrod 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 21-July 07

Posted 27 September 2012 - 12:35 PM

View PostMoun10Bike, on 27 September 2012 - 12:24 PM, said:

Does your computer see the communicator on Garmin's test page (http://www8.garmin.c...municator/test/)?

Yes:
Communicator Plugin is properly installed and up to date, version 4.0.3.0.
Garmin GPS device is detected and communicating properly:

#4 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6089
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 27 September 2012 - 12:38 PM

What browser and OS are you running?

#5 User is offline   bartrod 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 21-July 07

Posted 27 September 2012 - 01:08 PM

I've tried running it on both Google and Internet Explorer. My laptop has Windows 7.

#6 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6089
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 27 September 2012 - 01:32 PM

We are not seeing other reports of this, and the communicator is working properly for me on Win7 in both Chrome and IE9. Have you tried an uninstall and reinstall of Communicator?

#7 User is offline   bartrod 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 21-July 07

Posted 27 September 2012 - 01:50 PM

View PostMoun10Bike, on 27 September 2012 - 01:32 PM, said:

We are not seeing other reports of this, and the communicator is working properly for me on Win7 in both Chrome and IE9. Have you tried an uninstall and reinstall of Communicator?

No...where will I find it on my computer? I tried looking for it once and couldn't find it.

#8 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6089
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 27 September 2012 - 01:52 PM

It should be listed under "Programs and Features" in the Control Panel.

#9 User is offline   bartrod 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 21-July 07

Posted 27 September 2012 - 05:35 PM

View PostMoun10Bike, on 27 September 2012 - 01:52 PM, said:

It should be listed under "Programs and Features" in the Control Panel.

There's no such animal there...no "Programs and Features"...checked the Computer menu too...went to "Uninstall a Program" and couldn't find the plug-in there. Did a search in the Control Panel for a Garmin Communicator Plug-in and was told there was no such item found. Yikes! Now what???

#10 User is offline   jholly 

  • I like the smell of a cache in the morning
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7870
  • Joined: 16-August 02

Posted 27 September 2012 - 05:47 PM

View Postbartrod, on 27 September 2012 - 05:35 PM, said:

View PostMoun10Bike, on 27 September 2012 - 01:52 PM, said:

It should be listed under "Programs and Features" in the Control Panel.

There's no such animal there...no "Programs and Features"...checked the Computer menu too...went to "Uninstall a Program" and couldn't find the plug-in there. Did a search in the Control Panel for a Garmin Communicator Plug-in and was told there was no such item found. Yikes! Now what???

On my Win 7 system ....

Control Panel -> Programs and features ->

Posted Image

This post has been edited by jholly: 27 September 2012 - 05:48 PM


#11 User is offline   bartrod 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 21-July 07

Posted 27 September 2012 - 06:49 PM

View Postjholly, on 27 September 2012 - 05:47 PM, said:

View Postbartrod, on 27 September 2012 - 05:35 PM, said:

View PostMoun10Bike, on 27 September 2012 - 01:52 PM, said:

It should be listed under "Programs and Features" in the Control Panel.

There's no such animal there...no "Programs and Features"...checked the Computer menu too...went to "Uninstall a Program" and couldn't find the plug-in there. Did a search in the Control Panel for a Garmin Communicator Plug-in and was told there was no such item found. Yikes! Now what???

On my Win 7 system ....

Control Panel -> Programs and features ->

Posted Image

Okay, I found the Programs and Features...no Garmin Communicator Plug in listed...unless its called something else. Now what????

#12 User is offline   jholly 

  • I like the smell of a cache in the morning
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7870
  • Joined: 16-August 02

Posted 27 September 2012 - 09:10 PM

If it is not listed then it is not installed. Try installing it.

#13 User is offline   bartrod 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 21-July 07

Posted 28 September 2012 - 04:31 AM

I have...several times. That's why I'm here in the forums.

#14 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6089
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 28 September 2012 - 07:53 AM

I think that your best bet is to work with Garmin on this to determine why you are not seeing the installation in your list of programs. Garmin is who did the coding for the Communicator; Geocaching.com only uses it to send cache data to your GPS.

#15 User is offline   bartrod 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 21-July 07

Posted 28 September 2012 - 08:28 AM

I already did that...they were my first contact and they referred me to you.

#16 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6089
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 28 September 2012 - 08:43 AM

Yes, but were they aware that Communicator is failing to show up in your list of installed programs? There is something going on with your installation that is outside of the scope of Geocaching.com, and they are best suited to troubleshooting it with you as they are the developers of the add-on.

#17 User is offline   jholly 

  • I like the smell of a cache in the morning
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7870
  • Joined: 16-August 02

Posted 28 September 2012 - 09:07 AM

View Postbartrod, on 28 September 2012 - 08:28 AM, said:

I already did that...they were my first contact and they referred me to you.

Which is exactly the response I would expect from Garmin when Groundspeak is mentioned. Try it on opencaching.com. Does it work? No? Well then call Garmin back and say you can't get it to work on their site. I bet they will be very responsive and fall over backwards helping you fix the problem. Then it will work fine here. Ya just got to game them a bit.

#18 User is offline   bartrod 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 21-July 07

Posted 28 September 2012 - 09:30 AM

Okay...this has just gotten a lot weirder!!! I tried loading a cache from the website one last time before hitting up Garmin again...and it recognized my unit and loaded the cache. OMG! I haven't done anything to it and now it works!?? I've been farting around with this situation for weeks...and now it works.!!!
Thank you for trying to help me and I'm sorry to have bothered you with this issue...but I can't explain what just happened.

#19 User is offline   Eximius 

  • Seeker
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 17-August 10

Posted 01 October 2012 - 03:20 AM

Bartrod I have a 62s unit too and since the last Garmin update to ver. 4.50 I got several issues including GPS shutdown and random reboots using the built in Geocaching functions, try to stay far from that software patch, the only way I got the device working again was replacing the firmware back to an older version, I requested help to Garmin explaining all the steps to recreat the issue but they keep answer to perform a hard reset to the device and that is useless since the problem is inside the firmware core.

If you have updated the firmware to 4.50 try this:

Find (select some cache)
Go to Map
Go to Compass
Cache details
Hit Menu

If the device shutdown you need to revert the firmware, I pointed this to Garmin Portugal and US no valid answers and the only feedback on the requested revert was something like "there is no way to revert the firmware" but the older versions remain in garmin servers and still work without any problem.

Good luck with your issue :)

#20 User is offline   bartrod 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 21-July 07

Posted 01 October 2012 - 04:52 AM

I have not done this recently...thanks for the "heads up".

#21 User is offline   springcat 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 13-February 10

Posted 03 October 2012 - 05:44 PM

I just got a refurbished Oregon 450 back from Garmin and went to load a cache and getting the same error described above. However I do have the program listed in programs, but geocaching website doesn't recognize that I have the plugin already. I updated all the software and drivers on gps unit. Have latest plugin. Garmin test page does recognize my gps as plugged in as well as my computer seeing it as a F drive.

How can I get it to recoginize the plugin?
Thanks!

#22 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6089
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 04 October 2012 - 06:52 AM

springcat, what OS and browser are you running?

#23 User is offline   springcat 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 13-February 10

Posted 07 October 2012 - 05:51 AM

I'm using Chrome and windows 7 home.

When I use Internet Explorer (which I really don't want to have to use), it is able to detect the plugin and send to my gps.

Springcat

#24 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6089
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 08 October 2012 - 06:41 AM

If the plug-in is working in one browser and not another, it suggests that there is something happening with your installation of Chrome. You might try disabling other extensions and plug-ins in Chrome to see if they might be interfering. I would otherwise contact Garmin about this issue, as they are the party that developed the Communicator.

#25 User is offline   KC2WI 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 92
  • Joined: 18-March 02

Posted 28 October 2012 - 07:35 AM

View PostMoun10Bike, on 27 September 2012 - 01:32 PM, said:

We are not seeing other reports of this...


I have the same problem with IE8 on Windows XP Home SP3 and my 62sc. Geocaching.com pop-up says "Garmin Communicator Plugin NOT detected."

Garmin Communicator is installed, does show in add/remove, Garminn test page works properly in IE.

I was able to send to to the GPS using Chrome.

#26 User is offline   mav312 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 17-March 10

Posted 22 April 2014 - 08:12 AM

I have a garmin gpsmap60csx and was having a similar problem trying to download caches. I found a solution that worked for me. The geocache website would not recognize that I had the plugin installed. (even though I did and it was enabled) When I would go to the garmin website, it would recognize it and tell me I had the latest version installed. After searching the internet for a bit, I found this solution. I have IE 11 and apparently, it was not set for geocaching.com to be displayed in compatibility mode. I did the following and now it works:

Click on tools,
click on compatibility view settings,
under "add this website" type in geocaching.com
click the "add" button
make sure geocaching.com is in the lower box under "websites you've added to compatibility view"
make sure the box "display intranet sites in compatibility view" is checked
click "close"

after that, geocaching.com recognizes that I have the plugin and I am able to download. Good luck!

#27 User is offline   Debsuz600 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 20-July 13

Posted 20 July 2014 - 05:23 AM

View Postbartrod, on 27 September 2012 - 09:15 AM, said:

When I try to load a geocache from the Geocache.com website on my new laptop a note appears that says: Garmin Communicator Plugin NOT detected. Download and install now. I've tried that without success. Yet on my desktop computer it works just fine. The laptop recognizes the unit on the F: drive. I've tried opening the website using a different browser but that didn't help and I've contacted Garmin. Their tech said to contact you...so what can I do to make it work on my laptop?

I have just has this issue, running windows seven, needed two firmware updates on the dakota 10, site reported no plug in detected, garmin website, said it was successful. The last post to this thread helped. Add geocaching website in compatibility mode under tools in ie 11, chrome did not work. Hey presto at last after two hours of fiddling done.

#28 User is offline   OhioTracker58 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 26-October 07

Posted 22 July 2014 - 06:09 PM

View Postmav312, on 22 April 2014 - 08:12 AM, said:

I have a garmin gpsmap60csx and was having a similar problem trying to download caches. I found a solution that worked for me. The geocache website would not recognize that I had the plugin installed. (even though I did and it was enabled) When I would go to the garmin website, it would recognize it and tell me I had the latest version installed. After searching the internet for a bit, I found this solution. I have IE 11 and apparently, it was not set for geocaching.com to be displayed in compatibility mode. I did the following and now it works:

Click on tools,
click on compatibility view settings,
under "add this website" type in geocaching.com
click the "add" button
make sure geocaching.com is in the lower box under "websites you've added to compatibility view"
make sure the box "display intranet sites in compatibility view" is checked
click "close"

after that, geocaching.com recognizes that I have the plugin and I am able to download. Good luck!


#29 User is offline   OhioTracker58 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 26-October 07

Posted 22 July 2014 - 06:15 PM

Thank you so much!!! I spent so much time trying to figure this out and I followed your instructions and boom, it worked.

#30 User is offline   travisma 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 24-September 12

Posted 24 July 2014 - 06:11 PM

I was having the same problem with Win 7 and IE 11. The Garmin web site would detect the plugin and my device (eTrex Legend), but geocaching.com was not able to detect the plugin. Following the above suggestions to add geocaching.com to the Compatibility View settings fixed the problem. All seems to be working ok now. Thanks for the suggestion!

#31 User is offline   ryanharris 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 01-April 02

Posted 31 July 2014 - 10:26 PM

I am having this problem with my etrex 20. Win 7 ie 11. I have unplugged other devices, updated everything, and the garmin communicator is not detected. On the garmin pages it is but not on geocaching.com. I have added to compatibility view. Any thoughts?

#32 User is offline   ryanharris 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 01-April 02

Posted 31 July 2014 - 10:45 PM

may have found it... active x filtering was on???

#33 User is offline   ryanharris 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 01-April 02

Posted 31 July 2014 - 10:48 PM

not working on the geocaching.com maps page. working from the cache pages. weird.

#34 User is offline   trak144 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 29-October 13

Posted 02 August 2014 - 08:45 AM

I have also been having this problem. I was able to use it once and now it quit working. I will check the cache pages to see if that works. Thanks for the help!

#35 User is offline   trak144 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 29-October 13

Posted 02 August 2014 - 09:14 AM

I went to the cache page, no luck still won't work. Went to Garmin updated software. Still won't work. Any suggestions?

#36 User is offline   Panther&Pine 

  • Colorado bound in July 2014
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2001
  • Joined: 15-May 09

Posted 02 August 2014 - 09:26 AM

View Posttrak144, on 02 August 2014 - 09:14 AM, said:

I went to the cache page, no luck still won't work. Went to Garmin updated software. Still won't work. Any suggestions?

Yep, pocket queries. Then you avoid the whole issue and get 1,000 caches at a time.

#37 User is offline   Bear and Ragged 

  • *.*
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7689
  • Joined: 20-August 05

Posted 02 August 2014 - 11:24 AM

View PostMooseJawSpruce, on 02 August 2014 - 09:26 AM, said:

View Posttrak144, on 02 August 2014 - 09:14 AM, said:

I went to the cache page, no luck still won't work. Went to Garmin updated software. Still won't work. Any suggestions?

Yep, pocket queries. Then you avoid the whole issue and get 1,000 caches at a time.


Or use Firefox as a web browser, or as suggested further up in the thread Compatibility Mode...

Click on tools,
click on compatibility view settings,
under "add this website" type in geocaching.com
click the "add" button
make sure geocaching.com is in the lower box under "websites you've added to compatibility view"
make sure the box "display intranet sites in compatibility view" is checked
click "close"

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic