Groundspeak Forums: Etrex 20/30 software update to 2.90 - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Etrex 20/30 software update to 2.90

#1 User is offline   sussamb 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2220
  • Joined: 15-July 11

Posted 28 February 2013 - 11:10 PM

2.90 released for Etrex 20/30

Link is here: http://www8.garmin.c...ils.jsp?id=5553
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

eTrex 20/30 (Webupdater) software version 2.90
as of February 25, 2013

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Change History
Changes made from version 2.80 to 2.90:
Added Adventure support with latest version of BaseCamp. See TrailTech (http://garmin.blogs....adventures.html) for more information.
Added support for new tempe sensor on eTrex 30 devices. See TrailTech (http://garmin.blogs....mpe-sensor.html) for more information.
Improved accuracy of compass calibration on eTrex 30 devices. A new manual compass calibration is required (Setup > Heading > Calibrate Compass).
Improved map drawing at low zoom levels.
Improved load times for geocache descriptions.
Improved Ascent and Descent calculations.
Fixed issue with preserving routes imported from BaseCamp (identical maps required).
Fixed issue with picture rotation when using the photo viewer on eTrex 30 devices.
Fixed possible error message when disconnecting the device from a computer.
Fixed possible issue with viewing geocache descriptions in night mode.

#2 User is offline   tr_s 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 494
  • Joined: 20-October 00

Posted 01 March 2013 - 03:30 AM

Good stuff, updating asap.

#3 User is offline   RamblinBear 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 103
  • Joined: 14-June 04

Posted 01 March 2013 - 04:06 AM

Yay!!!

Let's hope it's worth the waiting... <_<

#4 User is offline   tr_s 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 494
  • Joined: 20-October 00

Posted 01 March 2013 - 04:20 AM

Update went thru without any problems in my device. Of course haven't tested it much yet, but i noted the slow map panning of the beta remains.

#5 User is offline   northernpenguin 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2671
  • Joined: 20-September 04

Posted 01 March 2013 - 05:54 AM

Just updated. Looks like they fixed the profile bug in 2.87beta, at first glance. Now to take this out caching, with my Tempē.

#6 User is offline   luvvinbird 

  • IN VINO VERITAS
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 893
  • Joined: 12-September 10

Posted 01 March 2013 - 06:08 AM

Updated both of my 20's last night. I was sweating a little waiting for the units to process the update but all went well. After turning them both on and observing the new version level, I noticed they had both locked onto signals just as fast as ever. Incredible, considering I was inside my house at least 5 feet from a window.

#7 User is offline   sussamb 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2220
  • Joined: 15-July 11

Posted 01 March 2013 - 06:16 AM

I'm sticking with 2.80 on my Etrex 20, can't see any need to upgrade unless you have an Etrex 30.

#8 User is offline   ThreeTrees 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 107
  • Joined: 19-November 05

Posted 01 March 2013 - 07:24 AM

Wow, either hell just froze over or pigs are flying. I had given up hope. I'll give it a shot.

#9 User is offline   northernpenguin 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2671
  • Joined: 20-September 04

Posted 01 March 2013 - 12:16 PM

Well I have been out caching today with it. Seems good, no weirdness. My Tempē says it is -3C today. Profiles work, compass calibrated.

#10 User is offline   Bertrum 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 22-February 03

  Posted 02 March 2013 - 04:39 AM

I'm in work so cannot install webupdater. Managed to manually update it by changing the file name to gupdate.gcd and placing in the Garmin folder on my Etrex 20.

Will give it a go during a planned caching session during my lunch break.

#11 User is offline   lineman6746 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 130
  • Joined: 03-September 06

Posted 02 March 2013 - 08:37 AM

Everything seems to work fine except the issue of "Fixed possible error message when disconnecting the device from a computer." I got an error message after the download and went to disconnect. Go figure.

#12 User is offline   user13371 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 4233
  • Joined: 05-July 01

Posted 02 March 2013 - 09:01 AM

Anyone have a link to the GCD so I can install it without web updater?

This post has been edited by user13371: 02 March 2013 - 09:01 AM


#13 User is offline   BlackRose67 

  • Ottawa, Ontario (± 3m)
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 525
  • Joined: 29-May 11

Posted 02 March 2013 - 10:07 AM

View Postuser13371, on 02 March 2013 - 09:01 AM, said:

Anyone have a link to the GCD so I can install it without web updater?

Yes, I'll send you a PM with the link.

#14 User is offline   Braff-n-MandaRue 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: 19-August 05

Posted 02 March 2013 - 11:13 AM

Woot! Glad to see the Garmin Adventure functionality.

Now, if some others besides me would post some adventures for my area.

#15 User is offline   sussamb 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2220
  • Joined: 15-July 11

Posted 02 March 2013 - 11:28 AM

Do you use Basecamp? You can search for adventures near you using that.

#16 User is offline   fujitsu 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 149
  • Joined: 08-July 07

Posted 03 March 2013 - 04:41 PM

Hi,

today I testing my Etrex 30 in my car. During the car navigation with city navigator map, the unit just frozen. I must took off the batteries to shutdown the unit.

I'm using the same map in my oregon 200 and it works fine. Never did that. It's very annoying because we have to stop the car to restart the unit. I know that this model it's not the most adequate for road but it suppose works fine unless the display size.

I would like to tell my experience with this sw version. I took my nuvi 40 with me, just in case.

Regards

#17 User is offline   BlackRose67 

  • Ottawa, Ontario (± 3m)
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 525
  • Joined: 29-May 11

Posted 03 March 2013 - 07:16 PM

I updated my eTrex 20 with version 2.90.

No issues while caching today, other than the display setup on my profiles was reset.

#18 User is offline   BMW JEDI 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: 04-February 13

Posted 03 March 2013 - 09:37 PM

View PostBlackRose67, on 03 March 2013 - 07:16 PM, said:

I updated my eTrex 20 with version 2.90.

No issues while caching today, other than the display setup on my profiles was reset.


Do you mean every single map was enabled?

Don't you just hate that?

#19 User is offline   northernpenguin 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2671
  • Joined: 20-September 04

Posted 04 March 2013 - 07:30 AM

View PostBMW JEDI, on 03 March 2013 - 09:37 PM, said:

View PostBlackRose67, on 03 March 2013 - 07:16 PM, said:

I updated my eTrex 20 with version 2.90.

No issues while caching today, other than the display setup on my profiles was reset.


Do you mean every single map was enabled?

Don't you just hate that?


Yes I hate that too.

It seems to be a real problem with Garmin units since the "State" models came out. My Colorado still does that from time to time as well. Well, much less often now since I hardly use it since I got my eTrex 30.

#20 User is offline   BlackRose67 

  • Ottawa, Ontario (± 3m)
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 525
  • Joined: 29-May 11

Posted 04 March 2013 - 10:13 AM

View PostBMW JEDI, on 03 March 2013 - 09:37 PM, said:

View PostBlackRose67, on 03 March 2013 - 07:16 PM, said:

I updated my eTrex 20 with version 2.90.

No issues while caching today, other than the display setup on my profiles was reset.


Do you mean every single map was enabled?

Don't you just hate that?

No, the profile settings were all changed. The map settings stayed the way the were before. The basemaps were still disabled and the OSM was enabled.

My geocaching profile got switched back to using the basic fields and not the Geocaching dashboard that I had it previously configured to use.
My automotive profile got switched to use the automotive dashboard.

Nothing major, I was just surprised by it when I arrived at a new location to go caching and had to do a reconfig in the field after strapping on my snowshoes.

I have to check the other settings, but nothing else seemed out of the ordinary.

This post has been edited by BlackRose67: 04 March 2013 - 10:20 AM


#21 User is offline   BMW JEDI 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Banned
  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: 04-February 13

Posted 04 March 2013 - 08:31 PM

View PostBlackRose67, on 04 March 2013 - 10:13 AM, said:

View PostBMW JEDI, on 03 March 2013 - 09:37 PM, said:

View PostBlackRose67, on 03 March 2013 - 07:16 PM, said:

I updated my eTrex 20 with version 2.90.

No issues while caching today, other than the display setup on my profiles was reset.


Do you mean every single map was enabled?

Don't you just hate that?

No, the profile settings were all changed. The map settings stayed the way the were before. The basemaps were still disabled and the OSM was enabled.

My geocaching profile got switched back to using the basic fields and not the Geocaching dashboard that I had it previously configured to use.
My automotive profile got switched to use the automotive dashboard.

Nothing major, I was just surprised by it when I arrived at a new location to go caching and had to do a reconfig in the field after strapping on my snowshoes.

I have to check the other settings, but nothing else seemed out of the ordinary.


Oh... That's even worse. I really hate that! :)

#22 User is offline   fujitsu 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 149
  • Joined: 08-July 07

Posted 05 March 2013 - 03:50 AM

Hi,

Today my etrex frozen again when I was navigating with it, by foot. Anyone has the same problem? I do not know if this is map problem or a software problem.

#23 User is offline   sussamb 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2220
  • Joined: 15-July 11

Posted 05 March 2013 - 04:08 AM

Occasionally any GPS can 'freeze'. What's causing yours to do so is anyones guess from the information you've given.

#24 User is offline   fujitsu 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 149
  • Joined: 08-July 07

Posted 05 March 2013 - 06:11 AM

You are right. I did not give many details. Sorry about that. The screen went black with the word Garmin in the middle. I had to remove the batteries to turn off the GPS. I was using the map city navigator of Portugal and Spain. And I was walking to my office.

It was the second time.

What could I say more?

#25 User is offline   northernpenguin 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2671
  • Joined: 20-September 04

Posted 05 March 2013 - 07:18 AM

View Postfujitsu, on 05 March 2013 - 06:11 AM, said:

You are right. I did not give many details. Sorry about that. The screen went black with the word Garmin in the middle. I had to remove the batteries to turn off the GPS. I was using the map city navigator of Portugal and Spain. And I was walking to my office.

It was the second time.

What could I say more?


I have so far had one - just one - case of the unit powering off by itself. Pretty sure it was map data (City Navigator North America 2012.something ....). The crash happened during a recalc while using the eTrex for navigating in automotive mode.

#26 User is offline   sussamb 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2220
  • Joined: 15-July 11

Posted 05 March 2013 - 07:41 AM

View Postfujitsu, on 05 March 2013 - 06:11 AM, said:

You are right. I did not give many details. Sorry about that. The screen went black with the word Garmin in the middle. I had to remove the batteries to turn off the GPS. I was using the map city navigator of Portugal and Spain. And I was walking to my office.

It was the second time.

What could I say more?


The second time at the same spot? Or the second time since you've owned the Etrex? Not sure how long that is but a couple of freezes in, say, a year is quite acceptable I would suggest.

#27 User is offline   fujitsu 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 149
  • Joined: 08-July 07

Posted 05 March 2013 - 09:51 AM

Hi,

It already happened twice. Sunday in Automotive Mode and today in pedestrian mode, with the same map.

#28 User is offline   BlackRose67 

  • Ottawa, Ontario (± 3m)
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 525
  • Joined: 29-May 11

Posted 05 March 2013 - 10:03 AM

I wonder if it's a problem with the map.

I use an Open Street Map on my eTrex 20 and have never experienced that particular problem while driving or walking/geocaching.

#29 User is offline   sussamb 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2220
  • Joined: 15-July 11

Posted 05 March 2013 - 10:15 AM

I agree, mine has never shut down while navigating either, and I use both OSM maps and CN EU.

@fujitsu I suggest you keep using it and see if it fails again, and also exactly what was happening and where, then give Garmin a call if you think it's faulty

#30 User is offline   JohnCNA 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 333
  • Joined: 27-December 07

Posted 05 March 2013 - 08:16 PM

Ever since the update my 30 will boot and see the maps on the SD card but won't see any of the waypoints or geocaches. They are all on the same card. I may have to power cycle one or two times before it sees the caches or waypoints.

And I see that the Geocaching dashboard display is still broken. It works fine when navigating to a cache but when you navigate to a waypoint, it shows the info and distance/direction to the nearest cache, not what you are navigating to.

The compass is still as hard to calibrate as it was with the 2.87 beta but on the plus side it holds its calibration even after a battery change.

Profiles work correctly again and the screen doesn't jump around any more when I'm set for track up and stopped.

So, mostly good progress. But I'm really concerned about having to power on/off a few times when I go out before it will see the caches and waypoints saved on the card.

#31 User is offline   Forkeye 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 326
  • Joined: 19-November 05

Posted 05 March 2013 - 08:48 PM

Compass hard to calibrate? I have had no problems with my compass with 2.87 or 2.90,takes about 20 secs to calibrate and seems to stay calibrated even after several on/off cycles.Though I havent done lots of testing,2.90 seems pretty good.

#32 User is offline   fujitsu 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 149
  • Joined: 08-July 07

Posted 08 March 2013 - 03:08 PM

Hi,


Probably someone already mentioned it but I notice that etrex takes much more time to calculate one route comparing with my old Oregon 200. Is this a hardware issue or a software issue?

AA

#33 User is offline   sussamb 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2220
  • Joined: 15-July 11

Posted 08 March 2013 - 04:13 PM

I've not noticed slow route calculations, it's comparable with my nuvi for on road calculations using the CN EU map. What map are you using? How long are the routes? How long is the calculation taking?

#34 User is offline   fujitsu 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 149
  • Joined: 08-July 07

Posted 08 March 2013 - 04:58 PM

Hi

I am using cn eu 2013.40 and I am testing to create a route between lisbon and madrid (620 km) and it took 2 minutes and 40 sec. The oregon 200 took 20 sec with the same map.

#35 User is offline   sussamb 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2220
  • Joined: 15-July 11

Posted 08 March 2013 - 08:21 PM

Crikey, 620 kms will often fail on a nuvi. I'm surprised the Oregon can do it in 20 seconds :huh:

Just checked. My nuvi does that in about 20 seconds also. My Etrex 20 does a similar length route in UK (don't have full EU mapping for it) in about 2 minutes also, guess they are just slow on long routes.

This post has been edited by sussamb: 08 March 2013 - 08:33 PM


#36 User is offline   fujitsu 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 149
  • Joined: 08-July 07

Posted 09 March 2013 - 12:52 AM

Hi,

I will send an email to garmin, just in case.

Thank you sussamb.

#37 User is offline   sussamb 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2220
  • Joined: 15-July 11

Posted 09 March 2013 - 01:10 AM

Post back with any response as it'll be interesting to hear what they say.

#38 User is offline   tr_s 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 494
  • Joined: 20-October 00

Posted 09 March 2013 - 01:47 AM

View Postfujitsu, on 08 March 2013 - 04:58 PM, said:

Hi

I am using cn eu 2013.40 and I am testing to create a route between lisbon and madrid (620 km) and it took 2 minutes and 40 sec. The oregon 200 took 20 sec with the same map.


Comparatively much slower chipset and CPU running the same code. Not surprising.

#39 User is offline   fujitsu 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 149
  • Joined: 08-July 07

Posted 09 March 2013 - 06:09 AM

Hi,

"Comparatively much slower chipset and CPU running the same code. Not surprising."

that is what I am affraid of. You are saying that is a hardware bottle neck, not a software bottle neck. But I thought that the new etrex model has a better chipset and a better CPU than the old oregon 200. Or at least the same CPU. I suppose that the new oregon 600 has a new chipset and new CPU. A faster one I hope.

I know that the etrex model is not the better one for car navigation but anyway, it took to much time in my opinion. Also when recalcualting a route if we not follow the way it indicates.

Where can we know the cpu used on both models (etrex and old oregon 200).

Thanks

#40 User is offline   tr_s 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 494
  • Joined: 20-October 00

Posted 09 March 2013 - 06:31 AM

The oregons have almost three times the screen pixels of the eTrex20/30 - generally high end receivers really dedicated for map display and routing, and as far I can remember they rendered maps rather fast - which does not happen on the new etrex models despite much less resolution. Really indicative of slower hardware.

While I am sure it is fully possible to optimize routing to 1/4 the time the etrex currently takes it is not really likely garmin will do so. Routing on these devices is probably just a throw in of exactly the same code used in higher end receivers, I reckon not much time was spent on polishing the code, it could just be seen as a little bonus.

#41 User is offline   user13371 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 4233
  • Joined: 05-July 01

Posted 09 March 2013 - 07:12 AM

(Delete)

This post has been edited by user13371: 09 March 2013 - 07:13 AM


#42 User is offline   northernpenguin 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2671
  • Joined: 20-September 04

Posted 09 March 2013 - 09:39 PM

View Posttr_s, on 09 March 2013 - 06:31 AM, said:

The oregons have almost three times the screen pixels of the eTrex20/30 - generally high end receivers really dedicated for map display and routing, and as far I can remember they rendered maps rather fast - which does not happen on the new etrex models despite much less resolution. Really indicative of slower hardware.

While I am sure it is fully possible to optimize routing to 1/4 the time the etrex currently takes it is not really likely garmin will do so. Routing on these devices is probably just a throw in of exactly the same code used in higher end receivers, I reckon not much time was spent on polishing the code, it could just be seen as a little bonus.


Another thing to keep in mind is that the eTrex line is the "battery optimized" line. It's the go-to model for multiday backcountry trips where one wants to shed pounds, by not carrying a lot of batteries. It *does* routing, and it's "ok" performance wise but the Nuvi is optimized for auto-routing for example and the eTrex 30 gets nearly double the battery life of an Oregon unit. The lower powered processor would go a long way toward keeping the unit running longer on less batteries. They support auto-routing more because that's a baseline expectation for anyone buying a GPS in 2012/2013. Me, I've got an old Nuvi I eBay'd for like $30 for my turn by turn. I like that I can go a week on a set of batteries in my eTrex under "normal" use. Even on full geocaching days it's rare that I change batteries in the field.

#43 User is offline   BAMBOOZLE 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2021
  • Joined: 24-February 03

Posted 09 March 2013 - 11:55 PM

View PostJohnCNA, on 05 March 2013 - 08:16 PM, said:

Ever since the update my 30 will boot and see the maps on the SD card but won't see any of the waypoints or geocaches. They are all on the same card. I may have to power cycle one or two times before it sees the caches or waypoints.

And I see that the Geocaching dashboard display is still broken. It works fine when navigating to a cache but when you navigate to a waypoint, it shows the info and distance/direction to the nearest cache, not what you are navigating to.

The compass is still as hard to calibrate as it was with the 2.87 beta but on the plus side it holds its calibration even after a battery change.

Profiles work correctly again and the screen doesn't jump around any more when I'm set for track up and stopped.

So, mostly good progress. But I'm really concerned about having to power on/off a few times when I go out before it will see the caches and waypoints saved on the card.


Re the Geocaching Dasboard.......its the same with the 62S ( maybe others ).....when going to a waypoint you have to get out of Geocaching Dashboards.

#44 User is offline   keithnipper49 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: 02-August 10

Posted 10 March 2013 - 01:14 AM

updated my extra 20 last night but was then unable to see any geocaches, had to re load them, although it kept saying I all ready had them in my gps, will see how we get on later today.
keithnipper49

#45 User is offline   luvvinbird 

  • IN VINO VERITAS
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 893
  • Joined: 12-September 10

Posted 10 March 2013 - 04:23 AM

With the warmer (and snow-free) weather arriving, I finally got a chance to do a little geocaching yesterday. No issues with my updated 20's which I've been enjoying using lately. One thing I like to do before updating, is to clear the GPX folder of any geocaches. It may or may not minimize any problems with the unit after the update but I've yet to encounter any significant concerns.

This post has been edited by luvvinbird: 10 March 2013 - 04:35 AM


#46 User is offline   Forkeye 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 326
  • Joined: 19-November 05

Posted 10 March 2013 - 06:17 AM

Another thing to keep in mind is that the eTrex line is the "battery optimized" line. It's the go-to model for multiday backcountry trips where one wants to shed pounds, by not carrying a lot of batteries. It *does* routing, and it's "ok" performance wise but the Nuvi is optimized for auto-routing for example and the eTrex 30 gets nearly double the battery life of an Oregon unit. The lower powered processor would go a long way toward keeping the unit running longer on less batteries. They support auto-routing more because that's a baseline expectation for anyone buying a GPS in 2012/2013. Me, I've got an old Nuvi I eBay'd for like $30 for my turn by turn. I like that I can go a week on a set of batteries in my eTrex under "normal" use. Even on full geocaching days it's rare that I change batteries in the field.
[/quote]

Agreed,it works fine as a back country hiking unit,small,light and accurate.Just need good eyes.Perhaps it was never meant to be and will not ever be the power house unit some wish it was.I rarely took my 76csx hiking,just due to its size.
Power would be nice,but not if you need to carry more batteries or a solar charger in your pack.

#47 User is offline   radix4 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 87
  • Joined: 28-January 06

Posted 10 March 2013 - 03:36 PM

Had my first issue running v2.9 on my eTrex 30 with City Navigator 2013.

Was navigating in Automotive mode and just as I approached a roundabout, the map disappeared and the screen displayed GARMIN. It was locked up, couldn’t turn it off and all buttons were unresponsive. Had to pull over and remove and reinsert the batteries to bring it back to life. :(

#48 User is offline   BlackRose67 

  • Ottawa, Ontario (± 3m)
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 525
  • Joined: 29-May 11

Posted 10 March 2013 - 05:41 PM

Not sure if this is an issue with 2.9 or if it's always been like that, since I don't use tracks very often.
I have my eTrex 20 set to record but do not display the tracks.

I was caching in a new area with lots of trails yesterday.

After I made the find about a kilometre from where I entered, I set the track to display on the map and followed the track back to my entry point.
When I got back to my entry point, I wanted to turn off the track display on the map, but no matter what I did with the track settings, I could not turn off the track display on the map.

I had to restart the unit to get the track to not display.

This post has been edited by BlackRose67: 10 March 2013 - 05:42 PM


#49 User is offline   sussamb 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2220
  • Joined: 15-July 11

Posted 10 March 2013 - 11:01 PM

View Postradix4, on 10 March 2013 - 03:36 PM, said:

Had my first issue running v2.9 on my eTrex 30 with City Navigator 2013.

Was navigating in Automotive mode and just as I approached a roundabout, the map disappeared and the screen displayed GARMIN. It was locked up, couldn’t turn it off and all buttons were unresponsive. Had to pull over and remove and reinsert the batteries to bring it back to life. :(


Which map were you running? Possibly a map issue rather than a problem with your Etrex?

#50 User is offline   sussamb 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2220
  • Joined: 15-July 11

Posted 10 March 2013 - 11:04 PM

View PostBlackRose67, on 10 March 2013 - 05:41 PM, said:

Not sure if this is an issue with 2.9 or if it's always been like that, since I don't use tracks very often.
I have my eTrex 20 set to record but do not display the tracks.

I was caching in a new area with lots of trails yesterday.

After I made the find about a kilometre from where I entered, I set the track to display on the map and followed the track back to my entry point.
When I got back to my entry point, I wanted to turn off the track display on the map, but no matter what I did with the track settings, I could not turn off the track display on the map.

I had to restart the unit to get the track to not display.


Sounds like you used the trackback feature? If so turning on/off track settings won't stop that AFAIK. You'd need to go to Where to and select Stop navigation?

Share this topic:


  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic