Groundspeak Forums: Geocaching for iPhone 6.0 Release Notes - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Geocaching for iPhone 6.0 Release Notes

#1 User is offline   nkroy 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 160
  • Joined: 09-October 07

Posted 02 May 2013 - 12:12 PM

This new version adjusts for the expanded screen size of the iPhone 5. Enjoy the extra real estate to explore more geocaches.

Other developments:
・ New field on iPhone 5 screen allows "Search by Location"
・ Redesigned compass screen
・ Added Spanish language translation
・ Corrected Coordinates created through Geocaching.com now display on app map
・ Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have been updated. To review the updates go to "Menu" and then "Settings"
・ Known Issue - The Danish Geocaching app has been temporarily pulled from the iTunes store due to a bug. We expect it to be available end of next week at the latest

#2 User is offline   The A-Team 

  • Oh snap! ...now in HTML!
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 4239
  • Joined: 15-March 09

Posted 02 May 2013 - 12:38 PM

I see the requirement to have a tracking code to submit a note for a trackable has been lifted, which is good (it may have been fixed in a previous release, I haven't noticed).
However, a bug I noted a couple of releases ago is still present. When you switch between the map and compass views when navigating to a cache, the viewing option is forgotten. That is, if you choose to have it show "My Location", "Navigation Path", or "Everything", that setting is ignored when you switch back and forth and the view is always reset back to "Geocache & Waypoints".

#3 User is offline   TxStrawberryCreek 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 17-March 09

Posted 03 May 2013 - 06:35 AM

Still not fixed in this newest iPhone app update:

Up until last August, when I would post a field note from the iPhone app, a tweet was generated saying that I had found the geocache in question. Then that functionality was removed. Now, I am forced to actually post a log from the app before _I am offered the opportunity_ to send a tweet or post a FB status.

Can it be learned why the very nicely working functionality was removed? And moreover, when it might be restored?

I appreciate that the ability to post a log from the app is there. However, I like to write logs that say a little more than TFTC, and don't care much for using the keyboard on the iPhone for doing it. So, I do my logs from home after a geocaching journey. Occasionally, a day or two might pass before I complete the logs, especially if there were a bunch of finds.

I'll decline the opportunity to post a tweet that says, "Hey, I found a geocache a couple of days ago" thank you very much.

Just in case my message has failed to come through, I am astounded that functionality in an application can take a step backward, and that's what I feel has happened in this case. I'd welcome the opportunity to discuss this further.

Elaine Poe
TxStrawberryCreek

#4 User is offline   Thoric67 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 338
  • Joined: 05-July 11

Posted 03 May 2013 - 07:35 AM

View Postnkroy, on 02 May 2013 - 12:12 PM, said:

・ Corrected Coordinates created through Geocaching.com now display on app map
No, they donít!

I loaded a fresh created pocket query with several solved mysterys, who have all corrected coordinates. No one of them is showed on mapview with them. There are no corrected coordinates in the cachelistings at all.

#5 User is offline   nkroy 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 160
  • Joined: 09-October 07

Posted 03 May 2013 - 08:28 AM

Thoric . Can you give me an example of a specific cache that you are seeing problems with . Please remember that the iPhone app shows you the Corrected coordinates directly on the Maps and not in Additional waypoints . You would see them annotated as a flag on the Map

View PostThoric67, on 03 May 2013 - 07:35 AM, said:

View Postnkroy, on 02 May 2013 - 12:12 PM, said:

・ Corrected Coordinates created through Geocaching.com now display on app map
No, they donít!

I loaded a fresh created pocket query with several solved mysterys, who have all corrected coordinates. No one of them is showed on mapview with them. There are no corrected coordinates in the cachelistings at all.


#6 User is offline   The A-Team 

  • Oh snap! ...now in HTML!
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 4239
  • Joined: 15-March 09

Posted 03 May 2013 - 04:11 PM

I just edited the coordinates for one of my puzzle caches (GC3E4D4), but it still shows on the map and list in iPhone app 6.0 as being at the posted coordinates. Even if I save that cache to an offline list and do a refresh, it still shows the posted coordinates. When I use GSAK to download this cache (the "Get geocaches..." function), it does bring down the corrected coordinates, so the API seems to be working properly. It's just the app that isn't using them. I'll leave my corrected coordinates on this cache for a while in case you want to spoof my account to do some testing or something.

#7 User is offline   Mipso 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 18-April 08

Posted 07 May 2013 - 10:00 AM

The Corrected Coordinates function (much awaited) works great on my iPhone 5.
Get a new flag on the map "corrected coordinates" just mark it as target and that's it.

Thank you :)

#8 User is offline   Thoric67 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 338
  • Joined: 05-July 11

Posted 07 May 2013 - 10:31 AM

Oh, I see.

When I'm in the cachelisting and switch to 'go to geocache' I get a new flag called 'korregierte Koordinate' ( the correct German spelling is 'korrigierte Koordinate') which leads to the final.

I expected to see the corrected positions in the overview of the pocket query, to be able to plan a tour with several caches.

#9 User is offline   eTom22 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 14-June 10

Posted 08 May 2013 - 02:36 PM

I have the same problem. None of the puzzle caches that I have solved and updated coordinates show up on my app when I use the "find nearby geocaches" button.

Does this only work for pocket queries?

Do the corrected coordinates show up on a "find nearby geocaches" search?

Are they corrected coordinates only available via the "additional waypoints" button?

Thanks in advance!

#10 User is offline   nkroy 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 160
  • Joined: 09-October 07

Posted 08 May 2013 - 02:43 PM

It would show up for normal searches too .. If you have a corrected coordinate you would see it when you navigate to the cache on the map

#11 User is offline   Voortrekkers 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 04-March 07

Posted 19 May 2013 - 06:11 AM

Is it possible to see in the app which caches are solved? Not only on the map, but preferably in listview.

#12 User is offline   dragon' 

  • Dragon-Prime [premium member]
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 03-September 12

Posted 27 May 2013 - 06:47 AM

Are field notes working in this release? I thought I'd try them out for the set of caches I visited yesterday and can't get them to work. Thankfully I used a simple log entry as a test before trying to save all of them because the simple entry that I tried failed to updated on the website. According to the app it sent, but it doesn't show up on the web. And since I can't resend I'm forced to re-enter my log data. Not a big deal on this test attempt, but a big pain for the longer ones had I sent them all.

[edit]
I ran a couple more tests and now it seems to be working. My logs had orginally been saved locally with the 'post as log' option selected. The one that failed was my first attempt to post as a field note and it failed. subsequent entries appear to be working.

This post has been edited by dragon': 27 May 2013 - 06:53 AM


#13 User is offline   wolrab 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 04-June 03

Posted 30 May 2013 - 10:45 PM

View Postnkroy, on 08 May 2013 - 02:43 PM, said:

It would show up for normal searches too .. If you have a corrected coordinate you would see it when you navigate to the cache on the map


I have been frustrated with the recent update and it seemed to break the updated coordinates feature. After reading this I now see the updated coordinates if I navigate to the cache on the map. However, I specifically remember before this update that when I would download a PQ on the iPhone with the PQ link on the geocaching.com app it would show me the updated coordinates on the map view. I didn't have to navigate to each individual cache on the map to see the updated coordinates. If there is some functionality I'm missing that will display the updated coordinates on the map page please let me know. Otherwise can you please please please put that functionality back in the iPhone app? I have a PQ with over 125 puzzle caches in a 5 square mile area and there is no way to plan a route to find the caches if the only way I can view the updated coordinates is by going to each individual cache.

Also with the latest update the map page only shows a limited number of caches and not all of the caches in the PQ. (I think it may be limiting it to the "Number of results" in the setting page.) Previously it would display all of the cache in the PQ on the map.

#14 User is offline   eTom22 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 14-June 10

Posted 03 June 2013 - 12:05 PM

I still have no corrected coordinates within the app. Any caches for which I have corrected coordinates still show up in their non-corrected location on the map in searches, as well as after tapping "navigate to geocache.

I have cleared "cached content" in the Storage Manager section of the app's settings and I have deleted/reinstalled the app... both to no avail.

Is there something I have to enable on the geocaching.com site before this function will work for me? Is it only available through pocket queries?

This was one of the most anticipated features for me, and it still doesn't work :(

Thanks!

#15 User is offline   SimmyJellers 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 29-May 12

Posted 07 June 2013 - 08:02 AM

my situation is almost like eTom22's, but even weirder. when the update came out i had the flags with corrected coords. i know that it was working, used it, and was super happy about it. today it is not working. i have tons of puzzles with corrected coords, and none of them are showing the yellow flag with corrected coords. i have no cache data to clear, but tried that anyway. killed and restarted app, did everything i could think of. there are DEFINITELY corrected coords, so i don't know what else to check. any suggestions? thanks!

#16 User is offline   geojaygnome 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 03-August 11

Posted 13 June 2013 - 02:13 PM

It seems the newest update lost the ability to pull corrected coordinates from Geocaching.com.

It would be great if this could be fixed as well as to add a feature to allow us to update the coordinates within the actual iphone app.

Thanks,
GJG

------------------

View Postnkroy, on 02 May 2013 - 12:12 PM, said:

This new version adjusts for the expanded screen size of the iPhone 5. Enjoy the extra real estate to explore more geocaches.

Other developments:
・ New field on iPhone 5 screen allows "Search by Location"
・ Redesigned compass screen
・ Added Spanish language translation
・ Corrected Coordinates created through Geocaching.com now display on app map
・ Terms of Use and Privacy Policy have been updated. To review the updates go to "Menu" and then "Settings"
・ Known Issue - The Danish Geocaching app has been temporarily pulled from the iTunes store due to a bug. We expect it to be available end of next week at the latest

This post has been edited by geojaygnome: 13 June 2013 - 02:14 PM


Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic