Groundspeak Forums: Is the creating a new route feature down? - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Is the creating a new route feature down?

#1 User is offline   TeamGeoduck 

  • Premium Clam
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 99
  • Joined: 02-June 01

Posted 19 November 2013 - 07:53 PM

Trying to create a new route, but GC route wont generate a route no matter inputs (city state or coords), it still shows just a map of Washington. Anyone else having issues creating a new route?

#2 User is offline   Cruiserdude 

  • Am I being watched?
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 610
  • Joined: 31-August 04

Posted 19 November 2013 - 09:37 PM

I can't get it to work either.

#3 User is offline   kgirlfae 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18-March 08

Posted 19 November 2013 - 09:47 PM

Came here to officially end my lurking status by posting the same question. I tried every which way to make it work (all the way down to creating a new firefox profile to see if any of my add-ons were creating a conflict), and got so frustrated I was ready to give up entirely and map it by hand. Though I'm glad to see it's not just me, I'd love to see it come back up before we drive across the state for Thanksgiving!

#4 User is offline   Semper Questio 

  • Hunters of feral Tupperware.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2589
  • Joined: 21-January 04

Posted 20 November 2013 - 05:46 AM

I have historically never had a problem with routes, but this morning I went in to change an existing one and ran into an issue.

I can move the start and end points without difficulty. Of course, when you do that, any intermediate points that were set are lost. I expected that. The problem comes when trying to drag the route line to customize it.

When I hover the cursor over the route, I get the pointy finger mouse pointer as I should, but, when I left-click & drag, instead of dragging the route line I drag the whole map. I cannot move the route line.

I am currently on IE9 under Win 7. I'll try Chrome this evening.

#5 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6082
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 20 November 2013 - 11:42 AM

I've notified engineering of this issue.

#6 User is offline   OReviewer 

  • Volunteer Cache Reviewer
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 204
  • Joined: 13-March 06

Posted 20 November 2013 - 12:28 PM

On November 19, Google withdraw support for the Google Maps API V2 interface. I wonder if it has to do that with.

#7 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6082
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 20 November 2013 - 12:42 PM

I've confirmed with dev that this indeed because of the retirement of Google Maps API v2. They are fast-tracking a fix to get caches along a route working.

#8 User is offline   Semper Questio 

  • Hunters of feral Tupperware.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2589
  • Joined: 21-January 04

Posted 20 November 2013 - 12:52 PM

Thanks for the info!

#9 User is offline   Semper Questio 

  • Hunters of feral Tupperware.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2589
  • Joined: 21-January 04

Posted 20 November 2013 - 05:34 PM

I just tried (at 7:30 pm central time) modifying a route using Chrome and when I clicked on "Modify Route", It comes up with the map on NW Wash., centered on Seattle. If I scroll to where the route should be, there is no route there.

In IE 9 at home I am seeing the same behavior as earlier.

Both browsers at home are running under Win 7 Home Premium.

#10 User is offline   TeamGeoduck 

  • Premium Clam
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 99
  • Joined: 02-June 01

Posted 20 November 2013 - 07:45 PM

Thanks Jon and the rest of GS for your response!

#11 User is offline   DragonsWest 

  • Poison Oak Magnet
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3080
  • Joined: 04-May 03

Posted 21 November 2013 - 02:12 PM

View PostMoun10Bike, on 20 November 2013 - 12:42 PM, said:

I've confirmed with dev that this indeed because of the retirement of Google Maps API v2. They are fast-tracking a fix to get caches along a route working.


Oh man! I have a web app I spent 3 days converting to HTML5 and Google Maps API V3 so I'd dodge that bullet. Didn't your developers get the same email? Arrgh.

#12 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6082
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 22 November 2013 - 08:25 AM

We will have a band-aid fix for this issue in Tuesday's site update. Since there have been some functionality changes with the new API, it will take a little longer to put everything back the way it was, so to speak.

#13 User is offline   tony_c 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 18-October 08

Posted 22 November 2013 - 02:04 PM

I've just jumped onto the site to create a quick route for tomorrow, and find I can't. Very very irritating.

#14 User is offline   howarthe 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 09-February 09

Posted 24 November 2013 - 12:36 PM

It's been five days. I still can't create a route.

#15 User is offline   Semper Questio 

  • Hunters of feral Tupperware.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2589
  • Joined: 21-January 04

Posted 24 November 2013 - 12:48 PM

View Posthowarthe, on 24 November 2013 - 12:36 PM, said:

It's been five days. I still can't create a route.


Did you see...

View PostMoun10Bike, on 22 November 2013 - 08:25 AM, said:

We will have a band-aid fix for this issue in Tuesday's site update. Since there have been some functionality changes with the new API, it will take a little longer to put everything back the way it was, so to speak.


#16 User is offline   jholly 

  • I like the smell of a cache in the morning
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7870
  • Joined: 16-August 02

Posted 24 November 2013 - 01:30 PM

View PostSemper Questio, on 24 November 2013 - 12:48 PM, said:

View Posthowarthe, on 24 November 2013 - 12:36 PM, said:

It's been five days. I still can't create a route.


Did you see...

View PostMoun10Bike, on 22 November 2013 - 08:25 AM, said:

We will have a band-aid fix for this issue in Tuesday's site update. Since there have been some functionality changes with the new API, it will take a little longer to put everything back the way it was, so to speak.


I guess the thing I'm struggling with is that Google announced this *months* ago, like six or seven, and GS decided to wait until they HAD to band-aid a fix. The question is why did they not address the problem and move to v3 some time ago?

#17 User is offline   Cruiserdude 

  • Am I being watched?
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 610
  • Joined: 31-August 04

Posted 24 November 2013 - 10:31 PM

still a week and nor create a route feature, my trip is coming up.

#18 User is offline   Semper Questio 

  • Hunters of feral Tupperware.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2589
  • Joined: 21-January 04

Posted 25 November 2013 - 06:02 AM

View Postjholly, on 24 November 2013 - 01:30 PM, said:

View PostSemper Questio, on 24 November 2013 - 12:48 PM, said:

View Posthowarthe, on 24 November 2013 - 12:36 PM, said:

It's been five days. I still can't create a route.


Did you see...

View PostMoun10Bike, on 22 November 2013 - 08:25 AM, said:

We will have a band-aid fix for this issue in Tuesday's site update. Since there have been some functionality changes with the new API, it will take a little longer to put everything back the way it was, so to speak.


I guess the thing I'm struggling with is that Google announced this *months* ago, like six or seven, and GS decided to wait until they HAD to band-aid a fix. The question is why did they not address the problem and move to v3 some time ago?


Having been in the IT business for over 30 years and having installed updates to software thousands of times to all types of platforms, I'm going to give them the benefit of the doubt and here's why.

When I get new version release announcements, I evaluate them to determine if it is an update has bug fixes I need and/or offers new features that warrant the effort and potential down time or impact on my users based on what the vendor tells me about the update. Sometimes I apply the update, sometimes I don't. Sometimes an update will cause far more disruption for users than just leaving things alone will cause. There has been a time or two where the vendor did not provide a clear picture of the update. They are generally great at saying why you should install it, but sometimes they are less than forthcoming in saying what will happen if you don't. So yes, there have been a time or two that not applying an update caused some issues so I had to do an emergency fix until I could do a proper update.

Now, I don't know if that is the case here, but I understand how this kind of thing can easily happen. I don't like the inconvenience either, but I get how it can easily happen and I can use alternative methods for a few days.

#19 User is offline   larryc43230 

  • Wandering but seldom lost
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2112
  • Joined: 25-April 06

Posted 25 November 2013 - 07:13 AM

This situation isn't the same as simply needing to decide whether a new version of software is worth implementing. Several months ago, Google warned everyone who was paying attention that the previous Google Maps API wouldn't be supported once the new version was in place.

The developers of GSAK migrated to the new API in plenty of time to avoid these problems. I'm amazed that Groundspeak didn't heed the warnings and prepare in time for the inevitable. I'm just thankful that GSAK provides an alternative method for finding caches along a route.

--Larry

#20 User is offline   ertyu 

  • PONI
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: 22-July 03

Posted 25 November 2013 - 07:35 AM

I'd say Google gave about a year and half notice prior to retiring API v2 and that's only well after v3 was available. API v2 was initially schedule to drop in spring 2013 as I remember and they extended it to November. There was plenty of notice and warning. I was well aware of the changes.

#21 User is offline   jholly 

  • I like the smell of a cache in the morning
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7870
  • Joined: 16-August 02

Posted 25 November 2013 - 10:01 AM

View PostSemper Questio, on 25 November 2013 - 06:02 AM, said:

View Postjholly, on 24 November 2013 - 01:30 PM, said:

View PostSemper Questio, on 24 November 2013 - 12:48 PM, said:

View Posthowarthe, on 24 November 2013 - 12:36 PM, said:

It's been five days. I still can't create a route.


Did you see...

View PostMoun10Bike, on 22 November 2013 - 08:25 AM, said:

We will have a band-aid fix for this issue in Tuesday's site update. Since there have been some functionality changes with the new API, it will take a little longer to put everything back the way it was, so to speak.


I guess the thing I'm struggling with is that Google announced this *months* ago, like six or seven, and GS decided to wait until they HAD to band-aid a fix. The question is why did they not address the problem and move to v3 some time ago?


Having been in the IT business for over 30 years and having installed updates to software thousands of times to all types of platforms, I'm going to give them the benefit of the doubt and here's why.

When I get new version release announcements, I evaluate them to determine if it is an update has bug fixes I need and/or offers new features that warrant the effort and potential down time or impact on my users based on what the vendor tells me about the update. Sometimes I apply the update, sometimes I don't. Sometimes an update will cause far more disruption for users than just leaving things alone will cause. There has been a time or two where the vendor did not provide a clear picture of the update. They are generally great at saying why you should install it, but sometimes they are less than forthcoming in saying what will happen if you don't. So yes, there have been a time or two that not applying an update caused some issues so I had to do an emergency fix until I could do a proper update.

Now, I don't know if that is the case here, but I understand how this kind of thing can easily happen. I don't like the inconvenience either, but I get how it can easily happen and I can use alternative methods for a few days.

As others have pointed out, it is not a matter of weighting is the benefits of the upgrade greater than the risks. It is a matter of deciding do you want your application to continue to operate or are satisfied with it not working? Google was originally going to turn off V2 support in the spring of this year but extended it to now to give some users more time to migrate. GS did not take advantage of this and now they have to scramble to get something to work. That is why I'm struggling with understanding why GS did not update the app months ago so the turning off of V2 support was a non-event.

#22 User is offline   Semper Questio 

  • Hunters of feral Tupperware.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2589
  • Joined: 21-January 04

Posted 25 November 2013 - 01:40 PM

Well, like I intimated, I have no idea what Groundspeak knew or did not know or how (or even if) they evaluated the impact of the change to their system or their site users. But I do know enough about the business to know that this kind of thing is not unusual and I am willing to work around it until they get their fix in place.

#23 User is offline   Pacific NW 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 228
  • Joined: 11-March 07

Posted 25 November 2013 - 02:33 PM

Thought it was just me, but glad to see GS is working on this. *fingers crossed*

#24 User is offline   EJ2007 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 05-December 07

Posted 26 November 2013 - 07:47 AM

Glad GS is aware of the issue and are resolving it. Looking forward to the Band-Aid fix

#25 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6082
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 26 November 2013 - 11:38 AM

Unfortunately, due to the shortened holiday week here in the US this week (Thanksgiving on Thursday and Friday also a national holiday), we are short-staffed and so will not be releasing a site update today. This fix will have to wait until next Tuesday when more of the engineering team is in the office.

#26 User is offline   GeoTrekker26 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 677
  • Joined: 28-June 11

Posted 26 November 2013 - 01:35 PM

View PostMoun10Bike, on 26 November 2013 - 11:38 AM, said:

Unfortunately, due to the shortened holiday week here in the US this week (Thanksgiving on Thursday and Friday also a national holiday), we are short-staffed and so will not be releasing a site update today. This fix will have to wait until next Tuesday when more of the engineering team is in the office.


The item was first reported on the 19th and because of a two day holiday it takes two weeks to fix? I bet some people would have loved to have that feature available for their holiday activities.

NB: Moun10Bike, I don't think you do the scheduling so the above isn't aimed at you personally, rather it is directed at the scheduling and QA process leaders as this need for the change has apparently been well known for some time. As always, we appreciate the updates and rapid help you give for many of the problems that crop up, be they real or user malfunction. Thank you Moun10Bike and have a nice Thanksgiving!

#27 User is offline   kirkool 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 22-September 12

Posted 26 November 2013 - 02:52 PM

Luckily a work-around is available by using www.yournavigation.org to create a route using openstreetmap data. This route can be exported to a .gpx file which then can be used to create a route and a query.

#28 User is offline   baack40 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 284
  • Joined: 09-July 10

Posted 26 November 2013 - 03:35 PM

WELL CRAP been waiting for Tues and here it is Tues and now to be told its going to be next Tues? That's a bunch of crap. That's pretty much the only reason I pay for premium. Holiday weekend and nothing. Ridiculous. Yes I know I can get the job done on GSAK but I am not that familiar with that program and tried it last night and got really frustrated so figured I would wait till today as the fix was supposed to be done. Grrrrrr Not a happy customer I can tell you that. Very poor planning and implementation of changes on this site anymore it seems. Always behind the eight ball instead of in front.

#29 User is offline   JMTBuzz 

  • Go Jackets!
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 01-February 01

Posted 26 November 2013 - 07:11 PM

Another workaround is using Google Earth and saving the route as a place, exported as a KMZ for the creation of a new route on GC.

#30 User is offline   KS&k 

  • KS&k
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 05-March 06

Posted 28 November 2013 - 08:58 PM

So, there's a holiday weekend coming up and there's this problem with the caching along a route function that we knew was coming up too... surely none of the cachers out there will want to use that feature during their holiday travels, right?

Grrr...

#31 User is offline   BNMac 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 21-June 09

Posted 28 November 2013 - 09:30 PM

I posted a workaround for this problem in another topic in this category:
http://forums.Ground...dpost&p=5325257

#32 User is offline   PereSant 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 20-July 11

Posted 29 November 2013 - 01:55 AM

Seems to work again, I tried just 10 minutes ago.

Now I have a little problem: during "downtime" I created som "zero routes" which show in my list of created routes. Does anybody know how to delete those? I can't seem to find an appropriate button for this action.

#33 User is offline   Semper Questio 

  • Hunters of feral Tupperware.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2589
  • Joined: 21-January 04

Posted 29 November 2013 - 09:30 AM

Sorry, Moun10bike. I'm afraid my support for the Groundspeak plan for resolving the problem has dissipated. The excuse of it being a holiday is terribly insufficient. When anything in any system I have worked on had significant problems that widely and seriously affected end users, people came in to work on the problem, no matter the day or time. The middle of the night, during a weekend, over a holiday, no matter. It's part of the job.

#34 User is offline   BNMac 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 21-June 09

Posted 29 November 2013 - 09:43 AM

View PostPereSant, on 29 November 2013 - 01:55 AM, said:

...

Now I have a little problem: during "downtime" I created som "zero routes" which show in my list of created routes. Does anybody know how to delete those? I can't seem to find an appropriate button for this action.


Go to your routes, Click on a route. It opens it for Create/Edit. Scroll to the bottom, you'll find a delete button.
I've found where I cannot delete a bunch of routes similar to deleting PQs, they can only be deleted one at a time by opening them.

Hope that helps.

This post has been edited by BNMac: 29 November 2013 - 09:43 AM


#35 User is offline   jholly 

  • I like the smell of a cache in the morning
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 7870
  • Joined: 16-August 02

Posted 29 November 2013 - 09:55 AM

View PostSemper Questio, on 29 November 2013 - 09:30 AM, said:

Sorry, Moun10bike. I'm afraid my support for the Groundspeak plan for resolving the problem has dissipated. The excuse of it being a holiday is terribly insufficient. When anything in any system I have worked on had significant problems that widely and seriously affected end users, people came in to work on the problem, no matter the day or time. The middle of the night, during a weekend, over a holiday, no matter. It's part of the job.

+1. The first thing that crossed my mind is that they don't have it working yet and the lead developer had plane tickets and plans to go out of town on a visit.

#36 User is offline   Lil Devil 

  • GPX Spinner
  • Group: +Charter Members
  • Posts: 5052
  • Joined: 26-June 01

Posted 29 November 2013 - 01:42 PM

Route PQs existed for quite a while before GC.com gave us a map for creating routes. We used other tools to create the route. MapSource, Google Earth, yournavigation, to name a few. Sure it's not as convenient. But it's not difficult. Create the route, upload it, and run your PQ. It's not rocket surgery, folks.

#37 User is offline   Destitute 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: 06-May 03

Posted 29 November 2013 - 05:01 PM

View PostLil Devil, on 29 November 2013 - 01:42 PM, said:

Route PQs existed for quite a while before GC.com gave us a map for creating routes. We used other tools to create the route. MapSource, Google Earth, yournavigation, to name a few. Sure it's not as convenient. But it's not difficult. Create the route, upload it, and run your PQ. It's not rocket surgery, folks.


I agree with you when you say it isn't difficult but, that wasn't the point. They knew about it well ahead of time and ignored it even after it became a problem.

#38 User is offline   scarneck 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 07-February 11

Posted 30 November 2013 - 12:36 AM

View Postjholly, on 29 November 2013 - 09:55 AM, said:

View PostSemper Questio, on 29 November 2013 - 09:30 AM, said:

Sorry, Moun10bike. I'm afraid my support for the Groundspeak plan for resolving the problem has dissipated. The excuse of it being a holiday is terribly insufficient. When anything in any system I have worked on had significant problems that widely and seriously affected end users, people came in to work on the problem, no matter the day or time. The middle of the night, during a weekend, over a holiday, no matter. It's part of the job.

+1. The first thing that crossed my mind is that they don't have it working yet and the lead developer had plane tickets and plans to go out of town on a visit.

+2! Trying for 2 weekends now.

#39 User is offline   howarthe 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: 09-February 09

Posted 30 November 2013 - 12:08 PM

View PostBNMac, on 28 November 2013 - 09:30 PM, said:

I posted a workaround for this problem in another topic in this category:
http://forums.Ground...dpost&p=5325257

THANKS!

#40 User is offline   acachingcat 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 06-December 09

Posted 01 December 2013 - 08:16 AM

I am having the same problem. When I enter the starting and ending locations and click "search", the map doesn't budge from the map with Seattle in the center. I'll watch this topic and see if they can get it fixed soon. We're going to work on the ET Highway run at the end of December and will definitely need it to work by then!

#41 User is offline   BNMac 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 21-June 09

Posted 02 December 2013 - 02:34 PM

Still not functioning as of 1430, 02Dec13. Just tested on Firefox 12 on RHEL5 Linux and FireFox 24 on W7.

If these services were free, I'd say I'm getting what I paid for... but pocket queries is one of the main functions I use, which costs a yearly membership. (NOTaHAPPYCamper)

#42 User is offline   dontaskdirections 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 22-May 06

Posted 02 December 2013 - 06:46 PM

I have the same problem. Still down.

#43 User is offline   Semper Questio 

  • Hunters of feral Tupperware.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2589
  • Joined: 21-January 04

Posted 02 December 2013 - 07:23 PM

Moun10bike said the fix would go in with the Tuesday site update. So it should be some time tomorrow.

#44 User is offline   rcm999 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 59
  • Joined: 12-July 09

Posted 03 December 2013 - 10:25 AM

Still broken. I can create a route but I cannot modify it in IE. In Safari, all that shows is a map of Washington State when I try to do anything.

#45 User is offline   Moun10Bike 

  • Groundspeak Lackey
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 6082
  • Joined: 05-September 00

Posted 03 December 2013 - 11:02 AM

We have not pushed out the site update. The team is working on finishing up some tasks before it can be done.

#46 User is offline   jimnade 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 15-July 08

Posted 05 December 2013 - 03:35 AM

Tried to do a create a route this morning. Still not working, can't save and if I go over 500 miles it does not show the correction. Getting there and thanks for working on the problem. Happy Holidays.

This post has been edited by jimnade: 05 December 2013 - 03:50 AM


#47 User is offline   Semper Questio 

  • Hunters of feral Tupperware.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2589
  • Joined: 21-January 04

Posted 05 December 2013 - 05:06 AM

View Postjimnade, on 05 December 2013 - 03:35 AM, said:

Tried to do a create a route this morning. Still not working, can't save and if I go over 500 miles it does not show the correction. Getting there and thanks for working on the problem. Happy Holidays.


As I recall there has always been a 500 mile limitation. I have several regular trips that I had to break into segments. So on routes you have (had?) a 500 mile limit, 500 route point limit, and a 1000 cache limit.

#48 User is offline   DanPan 

  • Come and visit www.Geocaching.BE
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 508
  • Joined: 12-September 04

Posted 05 December 2013 - 05:51 AM

Workaround here



#49 User is offline   jimnade 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 15-July 08

Posted 05 December 2013 - 05:27 PM

View PostSemper Questio, on 05 December 2013 - 05:06 AM, said:

View Postjimnade, on 05 December 2013 - 03:35 AM, said:

Tried to do a create a route this morning. Still not working, can't save and if I go over 500 miles it does not show the correction. Getting there and thanks for working on the problem. Happy Holidays.


As I recall there has always been a 500 mile limitation. I have several regular trips that I had to break into segments. So on routes you have (had?) a 500 mile limit, 500 route point limit, and a 1000 cache limit.


Yes, you are correct but you have always been able to move the start or finish point closer to each other. When I moved the start or finish point it still showed me over 500 miles. They still must be working on the problem

#50 User is offline   Semper Questio 

  • Hunters of feral Tupperware.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2589
  • Joined: 21-January 04

Posted 05 December 2013 - 05:54 PM

View Postjimnade, on 05 December 2013 - 05:27 PM, said:

View PostSemper Questio, on 05 December 2013 - 05:06 AM, said:

View Postjimnade, on 05 December 2013 - 03:35 AM, said:

Tried to do a create a route this morning. Still not working, can't save and if I go over 500 miles it does not show the correction. Getting there and thanks for working on the problem. Happy Holidays.


As I recall there has always been a 500 mile limitation. I have several regular trips that I had to break into segments. So on routes you have (had?) a 500 mile limit, 500 route point limit, and a 1000 cache limit.


Yes, you are correct but you have always been able to move the start or finish point closer to each other. When I moved the start or finish point it still showed me over 500 miles. They still must be working on the problem


Oh, yeah, OK. Moun10bike mentioned in another thread that the editing functions are still wonky and being worked on.

Share this topic:


  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic