+FindlaySeeker Posted September 15, 2014 Share Posted September 15, 2014 I have been receiving GPS coordinates in the DDD.MM.MMMM format (ie 45.XX.XXXX / 75.XX.XXXX), yet when I try to input them into my Garmin GPSmap 60CSx I can only input to 45.XX.XXX / 75.XX.XXX, losing the last digit of the coordinates. How does this affect the accuracy and what should I be doing to enter the proper coordinates giving the most accurate position? - ie: drop the last digit, round up, round down or perform some other calculation? Any response is appreciated. Frank - Ottawa, Ontario Quote Link to comment
+soma-holiday Posted September 15, 2014 Share Posted September 15, 2014 I have been receiving GPS coordinates in the DDD.MM.MMMM format (ie 45.XX.XXXX / 75.XX.XXXX), yet when I try to input them into my Garmin GPSmap 60CSx I can only input to 45.XX.XXX / 75.XX.XXX, losing the last digit of the coordinates. How does this affect the accuracy and what should I be doing to enter the proper coordinates giving the most accurate position? - ie: drop the last digit, round up, round down or perform some other calculation? Any response is appreciated. Frank - Ottawa, Ontario I'm having a similar problem when trying to create a waymark. The coordinates I get from my phone app give me 4 digits after the decimal for seconds; the Waymarking website appears to allow 3 digits after the decimal when entering seconds, but will only allow me to enter 2 digits. I gave in and rounded it to 2 digits, but then when I go to save the changes, the website either says I made no changes or it changes the coordinates entirely, displaying an Asian location in the mapview (I'm in the US). I hope someone may be able to shed some light on these issues. Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted September 15, 2014 Share Posted September 15, 2014 (edited) I have been receiving GPS coordinates in the DDD.MM.MMMM format (ie 45.XX.XXXX / 75.XX.XXXX), yet when I try to input them into my Garmin GPSmap 60CSx I can only input to 45.XX.XXX / 75.XX.XXX, losing the last digit of the coordinates. How does this affect the accuracy and what should I be doing to enter the proper coordinates giving the most accurate position? - ie: drop the last digit, round up, round down or perform some other calculation? Any response is appreciated. Frank - Ottawa, Ontario From WHAT is it that you are receiving coordinates to the 4th decimal? The geocaching.com website supplies coordinates to the 3rd decimal (HDD(D)° MM.MMM). The differential, going to the 4th place is so small that your consumer-grade device will not provide you with a noticeable difference anyway. At your latitude, a differential of .001 is about 6 feet (N/S), about 4 feet (E/W) -- as such, .0001 equates to ~ 7 inches. Edited September 15, 2014 by Gitchee-Gummee Quote Link to comment
68-eldo Posted September 15, 2014 Share Posted September 15, 2014 I'm having a similar problem when trying to create a waymark. The coordinates I get from my phone app give me 4 digits after the decimal for seconds; the Waymarking website appears to allow 3 digits after the decimal when entering seconds, but will only allow me to enter 2 digits. I gave in and rounded it to 2 digits, but then when I go to save the changes, the website either says I made no changes or it changes the coordinates entirely, displaying an Asian location in the mapview (I'm in the US). I hope someone may be able to shed some light on these issues. Soma-holiday, Be sure you put a minus sign or a W in front of the longitude. Most systems assume a positive number which puts you east of the prime meridian. The western hemisphere requires a minus sign or a W. Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted September 15, 2014 Share Posted September 15, 2014 Isn't this the wrong forum?? Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted September 15, 2014 Share Posted September 15, 2014 Isn't this the wrong forum?? Not if the coordinates are for a Benchmark... Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted September 15, 2014 Share Posted September 15, 2014 Isn't this the wrong forum?? Probably... but even more experienced posters select the wrong forum from time-to-time. "Stuff" happens, sometimes. Quote Link to comment
+soma-holiday Posted September 17, 2014 Share Posted September 17, 2014 I'm having a similar problem when trying to create a waymark. The coordinates I get from my phone app give me 4 digits after the decimal for seconds; the Waymarking website appears to allow 3 digits after the decimal when entering seconds, but will only allow me to enter 2 digits. I gave in and rounded it to 2 digits, but then when I go to save the changes, the website either says I made no changes or it changes the coordinates entirely, displaying an Asian location in the mapview (I'm in the US). I hope someone may be able to shed some light on these issues. Soma-holiday, Be sure you put a minus sign or a W in front of the longitude. Most systems assume a positive number which puts you east of the prime meridian. The western hemisphere requires a minus sign or a W. I ~always~ use negative for the longitude; the website kept "correcting" it to a positive coordinate when I'd try to save. After a point, I just gave up. >< Quote Link to comment
Bill93 Posted September 17, 2014 Share Posted September 17, 2014 (edited) Some applications require the W, some assume the W, some take either negative or W, and some may even require negative. Look at what is displayed by that application and copy its format. I'd be very interested to know where this DD.MMM.MMM format with a decimal after degrees is coming from. I saw it elsewhere recently, and it is not something I'd seen before that. Most applications will not accept it, and require a space after the degrees. Edited September 17, 2014 by Bill93 Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted September 17, 2014 Share Posted September 17, 2014 Some applications require the W, some assume the W, some take either negative or W, and some may even require negative. Look at what is displayed by that application and copy its format. I'd be very interested to know where this DD.MMM.MMM format with a decimal after degrees is coming from. I saw it elsewhere recently, and it is not something I'd seen before that. Most applications will not accept it, and require a space after the degrees. It's very close to the $GPRMC format, which is simply DDMM.MMM - Decimal minutes, with two (or three for lon) decimal digits posted to the front. Not sure why one would need three digits for the minutes, though..? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.