+SaJo&Matthi Posted September 25, 2016 Share Posted September 25, 2016 Hello, the city names and other geographical terms in the Oman map are not right. The Arabic letters are right, but in wrong direction! Is this the right place for the error message? Good night, SaJo Quote Link to comment
+AnnaMoritz Posted September 26, 2016 Share Posted September 26, 2016 It is not only Oman, everything based on arabic script from Mauretania to Pakistan and other right-to-left scripts like hebrew is not currently displayed correctly in the map called 'Geocaching'. Openstreetmap default and the other maps show the letters as it should be. Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted September 27, 2016 Share Posted September 27, 2016 Our IT team has investigated and this appears to be a bug on the provider's end (see https://github.com/mapbox/mapbox-gl/issues/4). We are following up with them. Quote Link to comment
+jdevor Posted November 7, 2016 Share Posted November 7, 2016 I see the same problem with Hebrew words (in maps within Israel). I'm quite sure that this bug is a left-to-right vs. right-to-left issue, which is why both Arabic and Hebrew behave the same. Arabic words have the additional bug that none of the letters connect, though most of them should (like in cursive English writing). This require a few variants of each letter, which is a feature that also seems to be broken in the current mapping deployment. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.