Groundspeak Forums: My PC can't detect my Garmin - Groundspeak Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

My PC can't detect my Garmin

#1 User is offline   gmaxis 

  • InnerGeoCircleConstituent
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 102
  • Joined: 28-October 01

Posted 30 August 2003 - 06:22 PM

Been wanting to download the 3.4 upgrade to my Vista but my computer displays this error message...
"Not connected
Unable to find a Garmin device"

I thought it was the cable at first coz, I just got one from Glisson and the I tried the original serial cable and it still displays the same error message. Autodetecting a COM port does not produce and positive results either. What should I do?

I have an eMachines T4200 P4 2ghz
Can anyone help?

Have GPS, Will Travel.

#2 User is offline   Alan2 

  • "Let's go caching. Woof."
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 4606
  • Joined: 04-October 01

Posted 30 August 2003 - 10:14 PM

Is it just the udpdate that doesn't see the Vista? Are you still able to transfer waypoints and data to and from your computer?

Alan

#3 User is offline   Cybo 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 92
  • Joined: 28-May 01

Posted 30 August 2003 - 11:25 PM

Have you verified that your serial port works (with another device)?

#4 User is offline   RapidRandy 

  • Tadpole
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 28-July 03

Posted 31 August 2003 - 04:59 AM

I just updated my Legend to 3.4 with no problems. I'm running XP on a Dell ,transfers waypoint, tracks and logs with Garmin cable just fine.Best part I turned on WAAS and watched accuracy go from 15 feet to 8 feet standing in my front yard.

#5 User is offline   Prime Suspect 

  • Trubba Man
  • Group: +Charter Members
  • Posts: 9111
  • Joined: 09-February 01

Posted 31 August 2003 - 05:25 AM

Some people have reported having problems when they also have a PDA hotsync cradle plugged in.


"Don't mess with a geocacher. We know all the best places to hide a body."

#6 User is offline   vagabond 

  • X CHARTER MEMBER
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2515
  • Joined: 12-February 01

Posted 31 August 2003 - 09:39 AM

is NEMA on or off, it might make a differance, or possibly baud rate,?????? Posted Image

All who look are not lost

#7 User is offline   gmaxis 

  • InnerGeoCircleConstituent
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 102
  • Joined: 28-October 01

Posted 31 August 2003 - 03:43 PM

How do I find out if NEMA is on or off?

Under 'Autodetect', I've checked and unchecked the box that says "use high speed communication rate"
Result: none

At start up, a small window appears...
"Hotsync manager
Could not open port COM1. Please verify that COM1 is available and make any changes in the HotSync Manager setup."
--I click OK
This happens whether or not my PDA cradle is plugged or not.

the CyberPower AVR control center window also appears at start up and I just click on the 'POWER' and it goes away. I've never connected the serial cable that came with it.

I'm stumped. Posted Image

Have GPS, Will Travel.

#8 User is offline   Overland1 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 172
  • Joined: 20-March 03

Posted 31 August 2003 - 04:46 PM

Disable the HotSync manager by right-clicking its icon in the "toolbar" and then selecting "Exit".

Then try the connection to the Vista again.

I used to have this problem when using a Palm Vx and serial port. Since changing to a USB HotSync and m515, there is no problem.

I Roger your vector, Victor...... Over.

#9 User is offline   The Cuthberts 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 202
  • Joined: 02-June 03

Posted 31 August 2003 - 04:54 PM

I am running XP and have found that if you disconnect any USB devices, do a hard reset, then EasyGPS talks to the Garmin just fine.

It's a bit of a faff but I only do this once a fortnight.

Andy

#10 User is offline   RomadPilot 

  • CacherFrank
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 119
  • Joined: 25-April 02

Posted 01 September 2003 - 12:15 PM

I have a Dell Axim and when I first started plugging it into my XP system it stopped me from being able to communicate with my GPS (Etrex Vista) I looked how the axim was able to connect. Under File/Connection Settings I had to uncheck the "Allow serial cable or infrared connection to this COM Port:"

Of course your problem may be different, but maybe it isn't! Posted Image

#11 User is offline   st_richardson 

  • Sparky
  • Group: +Charter Members
  • Posts: 649
  • Joined: 25-September 01

Posted 01 September 2003 - 01:45 PM

I had a problem transfering data from my Rinos once. After much trial and tribulation, I deleted the tracks and the routes from the GPS units. I haven't had any problems since. I figure it the must of had corupted data.

#12 User is offline   gmaxis 

  • InnerGeoCircleConstituent
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 102
  • Joined: 28-October 01

Posted 01 September 2003 - 01:55 PM

Eureka!!! My Garmin was finally recognized!
I went geocaching today and used the cigarette lighter adapter for power. I noticed that my Vista would shut off by itself and figured that it may be the connection. I played around with the contact points until I got power again. When I get good contact, I would go searching for caches with the cable attached and batteries installed. When I arrived home, the first thing I did was turn on the computer, connect the serial cable and download the upgrade.

Didn't work. Repeated several times like a madman. I was on the verge of insanity when I decided to vent here. And then I read two new posts. One of which helped. Thanks Overland1! And to everyone who suggested a solution.

Also did a little digging online last night about the error message "could not open port COM1..." and here is one response:

>This error message is usually because there is a conflict with another program or resource.

Use the System Configuration Utility - MSCONFIG to troubleshoot. Go to Start-->Run and type MSCONFIG in the Open line and click OK. On the Startup tab, look for any programs that may control the modem and uncheck the box. If the programs listed do not seem familiar clear all of the check boxes except the following check boxes:

ScanRegistry

SystemTray

LoadPowerProfile

TaskMonitor <

I performed this action but only ended up having to do a system restore in the end and still left me in the dark on the COM port issue.

Have GPS, Will Travel.

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic