+SKYWLKR Posted October 21, 2004 Share Posted October 21, 2004 but I have no clue as to how it works or even what it does but it's seem popular so it's gotta be good. any help? I have the home cordinates in but how do I ge the caches in? does it download them? do I have to import them? just looking for basic functioning help. Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted October 21, 2004 Share Posted October 21, 2004 You would do better to ask your question here. Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted October 21, 2004 Share Posted October 21, 2004 You need to start with a .GPX file of caches. You can get this by becoming a premium member and creating pocket queries. Quote Link to comment
+SKYWLKR Posted October 21, 2004 Author Share Posted October 21, 2004 Got the premium thing done... So the pockets query is what I need. I have a Loc. files in but the center point is not set, I have my home set but all the distances are thousands of miles away still for the local caches. Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted October 21, 2004 Share Posted October 21, 2004 Got the premium thing done... So the pockets query is what I need. I have a Loc. files in but the center point is not set, I have my home set but all the distances are thousands of miles away still for the local caches. I would strongly suggest getting the GPX instead of the LOC file. There is a lot more good data in the GPX. It sounds to me like you have your home coorinates in the wrong format. That might account for your problems. Quote Link to comment
+SKYWLKR Posted October 21, 2004 Author Share Posted October 21, 2004 I did a pockets Query but I'm guessing the server will send my results later to E-mail in zip format so it can be extracted to GSAK? so how long does that normally take? heres is how I entered my cordinates. Home, 30.64908, -91.13733, 50 I'm using the Loc. files to try out till the GPX file gets here. Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted October 21, 2004 Share Posted October 21, 2004 I did a pockets Query but I'm guessing the server will send my results later to E-mail in zip format so it can be extracted to GSAK? so how long does that normally take? heres is how I entered my cordinates. Home, 30.64908, -91.13733, 50 I'm using the Loc. files to try out till the GPX file gets here. Your PQ should only take a few minutes to get. Are you sure you checked the box for it to run today? It looks like you have your home coords in right...not sure why you're having the problem. Post your questions about GSAK in THIS THREAD and you'll get much better answers than mine Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.