Geocaching Forums: Greasemonkey... - Geocaching Forums

Jump to content

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Greasemonkey... or how to make gc.com link to OS Maps

#51 User is offline   lordelph 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 583
  • Joined: 28-August 04

Posted 28 June 2005 - 01:16 PM

Monkey Repair Man here - what browser are you using? are you left clicking or right clicking, and do you have the latest GreaseMonkey version?

#52 User is offline   badger 

  • Team Badger Captain
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 432
  • Joined: 14-October 04

Posted 28 June 2005 - 02:22 PM

Thank you Monkey Repair Man...

I'm using Firefox 1.04, the version of greasemonkey is showing in the extensions as 0.3.3

I'm using the left mouse button to click on the OS link.


I'm fairly sure that I had a monkey update but can't remember when, and thought it may be something in the script that had changed...

Matt

...with the broken monkey

This post has been edited by mattwaggie: 28 June 2005 - 02:24 PM


#53 User is offline   lordelph 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 583
  • Joined: 28-August 04

Posted 29 June 2005 - 01:37 AM

Sounds like you are bang up to date, same setup as me.

Do you have any other extensions that might be conflicting? Or other GreaseMonkey scripts active that might act on geocaching.com pages?

Also, make sure you have the latest script - right click here and choose Install User Script to be sure....

#54 User is offline   badger 

  • Team Badger Captain
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 432
  • Joined: 14-October 04

Posted 29 June 2005 - 03:48 AM

I'll try the script when I get home later. just the one Greasey Monkey on my machine, only useing it for OS.

Nothing else has changed.

I'll let you know if it works.

Matt

#55 User is online   MartyBartfast 

  • I have been touched by his noodly appendage.
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 4866
  • Joined: 06-December 04

Posted 29 June 2005 - 04:53 AM

I've just had a try and was getting exactly the same prob as Mattwaggie, I've reloaded the script from your link and it seems to be working O.K. now.

#56 User is offline   badger 

  • Team Badger Captain
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 432
  • Joined: 14-October 04

Posted 29 June 2005 - 10:17 AM

Thank you Monkey Repair Man... That new script has sorted it out, my monkey can play again...
:rolleyes: :blink: :P
Matt

#57 User is offline   NIghtFeeder 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 14-April 05

  Posted 02 July 2005 - 06:16 AM

This is just the job, sinse I got my GPS I have been trying to get this detail and have been using Streetmap but this is great pure dead brilliant. Thanks

This post has been edited by NIghtFeeder: 02 July 2005 - 06:23 AM


#58 User is offline   Team Maddie UK 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1261
  • Joined: 03-February 04

Posted 02 July 2005 - 08:46 AM

Excellent!!! Lynn and I have the stuff installed and it really is superb. Thanks for this one !!

Martin & Lynn

#59 User is offline   Sensei TSKC 

  • Sensei TSKC
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1570
  • Joined: 02-March 05

Posted 02 July 2005 - 09:37 AM

Absolutely, marvellous! Thanks

Yours,
FireFox converted

#60 User is offline   lordelph 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 583
  • Joined: 28-August 04

Posted 02 July 2005 - 12:18 PM

"SouthSeakers" were inspired by this extension to create the rather marvellous map replacement for geocaching pages (see thread).

He's inspired me to raise my game so I've tweaked the OS Get-a-Map linker. The new version modifies OS Get-a-Map to actually show a highly accurate marker of the reported cache position. You can zoom out, pan and the marker stays where it should be. Lovely stuff.

To upgrade, right click the link below and choose "Install User Script..."

http://files.dixo.ne...pLinker.user.js

A dialog will appear showing the script name and the pages it will modify - to confirm you want to install, click OK.

Once installed, visit a cache page, click the OS grid coordinates, and you'll now get a little red arrow pointing out the cache position. Go on, zoom out! zoom in! pan the map! Smashing eh?

This post has been edited by lordelph: 02 July 2005 - 12:20 PM


#61 User is offline   Sue and Bernie 

  • Sue and Bernie
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 542
  • Joined: 14-September 01

Posted 02 July 2005 - 02:17 PM

Added SouthSeakers bit - very much improved.

Added Lordeplh's improved script - don't seem to have the marker arrow! Is it me or what?

#62 User is offline   lordelph 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 583
  • Joined: 28-August 04

Posted 13 July 2005 - 12:33 AM

If you use <a href="http://earth.google.com/">Google Earth</a> (it's rather good) then you'll like the latest version of the script. Right next to the "Google Maps" link is a new "Google Earth" link, which will download a waypoint into Google Earth and whizz over the right point on the globe.

The points are added to your temporary places, but if you like, you can make them permanent to build up a map of caches you'll be visiting.

I added this because I'm off to the US next week and wanted to see where a few caches were. While it does work in the UK too, the satellite imagery is much lower resolution, but a few places aren't too badly represented, like London.

To upgrade, right click the link below and choose "Install User Script..."

http://files.dixo.ne...pLinker.user.js

A dialog will appear showing the script name and the pages it will modify - to confirm you want to install, click OK.

Once installed, visit a cache page, click the "Google Earth" link and you'll probably be prompted what you want to do - allow it to open the file with Google Earth, and for ease of use, tick the box to say you always want to do that.

#63 User is offline   Sensei TSKC 

  • Sensei TSKC
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1570
  • Joined: 02-March 05

Posted 13 July 2005 - 10:11 AM

Excuse me if I missed it but I recall seeing somewhere on the forums that there was a script for Firefox - I believe - that would map out a route for visiting caches.

Was I dreaming or can someone help me on its location?

#64 User is offline   lordelph 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 583
  • Joined: 28-August 04

Posted 14 July 2005 - 12:55 AM

Final update for a while - the script now finds coords mentioned in the cache description (like parking etc) and adds a little [map] hyperlink next to them. Click the link to get a popup 1:25000 OS map with a red arrow pointing to the spot.

#65 User is offline   Nediam 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2036
  • Joined: 22-August 04

Posted 14 July 2005 - 02:55 AM

lordelph, on Jul 14 2005, 09:55 AM, said:

the script now finds coords mentioned in the cache description (like parking etc) and adds a little [map] hyperlink next to them.

Genius idea!

Thanks for all your hard work ;) :D :D

#66 User is offline   Sue and Bernie 

  • Sue and Bernie
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 542
  • Joined: 14-September 01

Posted 14 July 2005 - 03:23 AM

I found out why I did not get the little arrow - you have to delete Lordelph's original script!

Once I did that - all as advertised. Super add-on.

...now I've got to try the new, improved version!!!

#67 User is offline   Turkey Trotter 

  • Gotta Cache 'em All
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 153
  • Joined: 03-June 03

  Posted 14 July 2005 - 03:45 AM

Lordelph, I just tried to update to the newer version now it doesn't work at all. I get a Javascript error:

Error: GM_setValue is not defined
Source File: http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_detai...14-dd880e301c2e Line: 178

#68 User is offline   lordelph 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 583
  • Joined: 28-August 04

Posted 14 July 2005 - 04:08 AM

Most likely reason to see GM_setValue not defined is that your greasemonkey extension is out of date - install 0.3.3 from http://greasemonkey.mozdev.org/

#69 User is offline   kitmonster 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: 06-October 04

Posted 14 July 2005 - 05:30 AM

Just loaded the new version - google earth is amazing . . .

Well done m'lord.

#70 User is offline   jochta 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 206
  • Joined: 08-September 03

Posted 14 July 2005 - 05:47 AM

kitmonster, on Jul 14 2005, 05:30 AM, said:

Just loaded the new version - google earth is amazing . . .

Well done m'lord.

It is great for finding out what your TBs have been up to and creating little tours around the Earth for them!

#71 User is offline   Turkey Trotter 

  • Gotta Cache 'em All
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 153
  • Joined: 03-June 03

Posted 14 July 2005 - 05:55 AM

lordelph, on Jul 14 2005, 01:08 PM, said:

Most likely reason to see GM_setValue not defined is that your greasemonkey extension is out of date - install 0.3.3 from http://greasemonkey.mozdev.org/

Thanx for that, now I feel like a twit ;) :D :D

#72 User is offline   lordelph 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 583
  • Joined: 28-August 04

Posted 14 July 2005 - 06:22 AM

jochta, on Jul 14 2005, 02:47 PM, said:

It is great for finding out what your TBs have been up to and creating little tours around the Earth for them!

It would be possible to make a script which provided you with a Google Earth file which displayed a line tracking a TB's progress, but the problem is that this would need make automated requests against the site to get the coords of each cache. This would be deemed "scraping" and is against the gc.com terms of use (sadly!)


Edit - I spoke too soon! It seems the Travel Bug "View Map" page does contain a lat/long accurate to 3.6 seconds of arc. I feel a new feature coming on....

This post has been edited by lordelph: 14 July 2005 - 06:30 AM


#73 User is offline   Rebel Alliance 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 205
  • Joined: 22-April 05

Posted 14 July 2005 - 06:47 AM

I have amended a current script to show only unfound nearest caches from google maps.
I have them in a temporary webspace at Unfound nearest caches They are in test phase at the mo
When they are ready I would appreciate it if someone could host it for me.

This post has been edited by Rebel Alliance: 14 July 2005 - 07:19 AM


#74 User is offline   lordelph 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 583
  • Joined: 28-August 04

Posted 14 July 2005 - 11:00 AM

lordelph, on Jul 14 2005, 03:22 PM, said:

I feel a new feature coming on....

.....and it is done! - view the travels of your TBs across the globe with Google Earth! Lovely.

#75 User is offline   Dr. Boggis 

  • Spod-boy extraordinaire
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 516
  • Joined: 10-January 03

Posted 15 July 2005 - 03:22 PM

Fantastic stuff, lordelph! I've just mentioned your Greasemonkey thread and the excellent scripts in the San Diego Thread, so you may be getting a few more hits soon.

The OS maps obviously won't be much use to us on the left side of the Pond, but the links to Google maps/Earth are great!

Good work fella :rolleyes:

#76 User is offline   Archer4 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 247
  • Joined: 06-December 03

Posted 15 July 2005 - 04:23 PM

Yep, OK, awesome...
Easy to install and amazing output/functions
My gob is smacked :rolleyes:

#77 User is offline   badger 

  • Team Badger Captain
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 432
  • Joined: 14-October 04

Posted 16 July 2005 - 04:12 AM

Calling the monkey repair man....

Imstalled the user scripts for google earth and tb tracker, but they don't work... When I click on the links on the relevant pages it just asks me what I want to open it with!

Can you help me again Monkey Repair man?

#78 User is offline   rutson 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 3890
  • Joined: 05-May 04

Posted 16 July 2005 - 04:25 AM

Install Google Earth, it's a desktop app (I know, I did the same :$)

#79 User is offline   badger 

  • Team Badger Captain
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 432
  • Joined: 14-October 04

Posted 16 July 2005 - 04:39 AM

Cheers Rutson, I'll cancel the repair man now...

Matt

#80 User is offline   Celtic Ghost 

  • Iberian Celt
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 07-July 04

Posted 16 July 2005 - 10:14 AM

Archer4, on Jul 15 2005, 04:23 PM, said:

Yep, OK, awesome...
Easy to install and amazing output/functions
My gob is smacked  :P

What he said :P

#81 User is offline   Lactodorum 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1675
  • Joined: 05-September 03

Posted 19 July 2005 - 12:01 AM

I claim absolutely NO credit for this search extension but I just came across it on an Australian Geocaching website.

It's self explanatory (well I managed to make it work so it must be simple :o ) and adds some fantastic searches to the main Firefox toolbar.

#82 User is offline   kitmonster 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: 06-October 04

Posted 19 July 2005 - 12:25 AM

Well you can take credit for bringing it to our attention - great plug in. Well found!

#83 User is offline   Sensei TSKC 

  • Sensei TSKC
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1570
  • Joined: 02-March 05

Posted 19 July 2005 - 05:06 AM

Lactodorum, on Jul 19 2005, 12:01 AM, said:

I claim absolutely NO credit for this search extension but I just came across it on an Australian Geocaching website.

It's self explanatory (well I managed to make it work so it must be simple :o ) and adds some fantastic searches to the main Firefox toolbar.

Just installed this plug-in and it is great.

Noticed a couple of things;
When searching a keyword, sometimes it lists your finds as in GC (that is with all the info and icons) othertimes just as a plain text result.

Further, only tested when searching on postcodes, it appears to only return those caches you haven't found which is pretty useful.

Anyone else notice how this plug-in seems to operate?

#84 User is offline   Clyde. 

  • Ant Hill Mobster
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 209
  • Joined: 28-February 05

Posted 19 July 2005 - 07:00 AM

HELP !!!
Ive installed greasemonkey and installed the user script BUT the co-ords remain 'unclickable'
Basically its not linking them to anything.
Running firefox 1.0.4
Showing greasemonky icon etc and its installed and running ok......
HELP !!

#85 User is offline   NickPick 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1114
  • Joined: 21-July 04

Posted 19 July 2005 - 07:04 AM

I've just read on slashdot that there's a serious insecurity in Greasemonkey which can let websites access files on your hard drive. It affects versions prior to 0.3.5, so if you've got one of them, it's time to upgrade!

details here

#86 User is offline   The Hokesters 

  • Never try to drink like a Robot!
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 2278
  • Joined: 05-April 04

Posted 20 July 2005 - 06:26 AM

Thanks for the Heads Up Nick. We were on an old version. Phew!

#87 User is offline   Brenin Tegeingl 

  • Geogelcio
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1653
  • Joined: 23-September 02

Posted 20 July 2005 - 07:25 AM

The only problem is that it does what it warns on the page and breaks all those handy caching scripts :) , I just hope they cansort things out quickly, I'm already getting withdrawl symptoms without them B)

Dave B)

#88 User is offline   Turkey Trotter 

  • Gotta Cache 'em All
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 153
  • Joined: 03-June 03

Posted 20 July 2005 - 08:12 AM

For all Firefox users, there are new releasees of Firefox 1.0.6 and Thunderbird 1.0.6

#89 User is offline   Pengy&Tigger 

  • Joanne & Becky
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1660
  • Joined: 21-March 04

Posted 20 July 2005 - 09:25 AM

Mancunian Pyrocacher, on Jul 20 2005, 04:25 PM, said:

The only problem is that it does what it warns on the page and breaks all those handy caching scripts B) , I just hope they cansort things out quickly, I'm already getting withdrawl symptoms without them B)

Dave :)

I didn't lose ours. Have you tried installing the scripts again?

T

#90 User is offline   Brenin Tegeingl 

  • Geogelcio
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1653
  • Joined: 23-September 02

Posted 20 July 2005 - 10:15 AM

Pengy&Tigger, on Jul 20 2005, 05:25 PM, said:

Mancunian Pyrocacher, on Jul 20 2005, 04:25 PM, said:

The only problem is that it does what it warns on the page and breaks all those handy caching scripts  B) , I just hope they cansort things out quickly, I'm already getting withdrawl symptoms without them :)

Dave B)

I didn't lose ours. Have you tried installing the scripts again?

T

Tried re installing still broke B) , now you know why I'm no tekkie :)

Dave

#91 User is offline   Turkey Trotter 

  • Gotta Cache 'em All
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 153
  • Joined: 03-June 03

Posted 20 July 2005 - 11:52 PM

Mine is now broke since I installed Firefox 1.0.6.

#92 User is offline   NomadVW 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 231
  • Joined: 15-June 04

Posted 21 July 2005 - 01:02 AM

Just thought I'd pass along my thanks to ya'll over here. I found this link about a month ago and ended up modifying Paul's OS linker to give me access to maps for Japan on caches that show up as "In Japan" on the cache page. Then I modified it to work for Minutewar and Geodashing points too. All thanks to ya'll UKers.

Thanks folks!

VW

#93 User is offline   magicboy 

  • Geocacher
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 03-June 05

Posted 21 July 2005 - 04:09 AM

Further to my separate post:

Important Announcement

A severe security issue has been discovered in Greasemonkey versions prior to 0.3.5 as well as the early 0.4 alphas which some people may have installed.

Install Greasemonkey 0.3.5 or uninstall Greasemonkey immediately.

More information on Greaseblog.

#94 User is offline   Pengy&Tigger 

  • Joanne & Becky
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1660
  • Joined: 21-March 04

Posted 21 July 2005 - 04:16 AM

magicboy, on Jul 21 2005, 01:09 PM, said:

A severe security issue has been discovered

See a few posts up ^^^

#95 User is offline   Fayrewood Foragers 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 18-June 03

  Posted 22 July 2005 - 01:29 PM

Help me greasemonkey repair man

I've got the latest version of firefox, greasemonkey. but it still doesn't work :unsure: :unsure:

i've got everything in the right place - little monkey in the bottom right (and he looks happy) :rolleyes:

#96 User is offline   lordelph 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 583
  • Joined: 28-August 04

Posted 24 July 2005 - 03:16 AM

Monkey-Repair-Man has been away all week and I will fix any problems with the scripts this weekend!

#97 User is offline   Skippy and Pingu 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 327
  • Joined: 26-July 04

Posted 24 July 2005 - 04:33 AM

OK, your talking to the technically challenged here!

Installed Firefox 1.0.6 and Greasemonkey 0.3.5

Right clicked on the most recent thing in this thread that says right click to update here. Chose install now. Tried going to a cache page but I still have the standard geocaching map. Tried restarting computer, still have the standard geocaching map.

If I go to Extensions highlight greasemonkey and click Options brings up Manage User Scripts screen saying that I have Geocaching Map linker and it has 2 included pages.

What have I not done :)? Please explain in easy language :)

#98 User is offline   Brenin Tegeingl 

  • Geogelcio
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 1653
  • Joined: 23-September 02

Posted 24 July 2005 - 06:22 AM

Quote

Installed Firefox 1.0.6 and Greasemonkey 0.3.5


Greasemonkey 0.35 was released to fix a major security problem, unfortunatly at the same time it broke a large no of scripts especialy when used with Firefox 1.06.

Monkey-Repair-Man is on the case and hopefully he will have a fix soon.

Dave

#99 User is offline   lordelph 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 583
  • Joined: 28-August 04

Posted 24 July 2005 - 06:32 AM

Greasemonkey 0.35 doesn't really fix the security problem, it is a hastily released "crippled" version released to give the the author some time to come up with a better solution.

I've tweaked the script to cope with this, right click http://files.dixo.ne...pLinker.user.js and choose "Install User Script..." to pick it up. While the original functionality for linking to OS and Google maps works, the OS map markers won't work until a future release of GreaseMonkey is made.

#100 User is offline   Skippy and Pingu 

  • Premium Member
  • Group: +Premium Members
  • Posts: 327
  • Joined: 26-July 04

Posted 24 July 2005 - 07:46 AM

OK. I must be dumb. I've tried the new link and installed it and we still have the standard geocaching map. Do we have to do something else?

Share this topic:


  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic